"I see Martha with her friend."

Translation:Widzę Martę z jej przyjacielem.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


polec2

If we remove jej, will it mean the same thing or is this only possible with my friend ("Jestem z przyjacielem" instead of "Jestem z moim przyjacielelm) ?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

It will be okay and most likely still mean "her friend". Although it could be a bit ambiguous then. Anyway, added an option without 'jej'.

September 2, 2016

plastoquinone

Is the friend here Martha's own friend, or the friend of another woman? Thank you.

September 11, 2016

immery

technically could be both, but it's more probable it is Martha's friend. (This sentence works just like the English one, using "swoim" here, would mean "I see Marta with my friend")

September 12, 2016

JamalXIX

Can't you write: "Widzę Martę ze swoją przyjaciółką"?

November 24, 2016

Jellei

That sentence makes sense, but it is not a translation of the English one. After all, "I" am the subject of the sentence. As "swoją" also applies to the subject, that means that the friend is mine, not Marta's.

November 25, 2016

gitaarfreak

Can friend in this context mean boyfriend?

October 28, 2017

Okcydent

Unlikely. In Polish boyfriend is "chłopak" or eventually "partner" or "facet". But with the latter we should use some possessive pronouns ("jej facet") to indicate that that man is somewhat special to her. Generally, with term „przyjaciel” all the things related to "friendzone" come into play.

October 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.