1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I see Martha with her friend…

"I see Martha with her friend."

Translation:Widzę Martę z jej przyjacielem.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


polec2

If we remove jej, will it mean the same thing or is this only possible with my friend ("Jestem z przyjacielem" instead of "Jestem z moim przyjacielelm) ?


Jellei

It will be okay and most likely still mean "her friend". Although it could be a bit ambiguous then. Anyway, added an option without 'jej'.


plastoquinone

Is the friend here Martha's own friend, or the friend of another woman? Thank you.


immery

technically could be both, but it's more probable it is Martha's friend. (This sentence works just like the English one, using "swoim" here, would mean "I see Marta with my friend")


JamalXIX

Can't you write: "Widzę Martę ze swoją przyjaciółką"?


Jellei

That sentence makes sense, but it is not a translation of the English one. After all, "I" am the subject of the sentence. As "swoją" also applies to the subject, that means that the friend is mine, not Marta's.


gitaarfreak

Can friend in this context mean boyfriend?


Okcydent

Unlikely. In Polish boyfriend is "chłopak" or eventually "partner" or "facet". But with the latter we should use some possessive pronouns ("jej facet") to indicate that that man is somewhat special to her. Generally, with term „przyjaciel” all the things related to "friendzone" come into play.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.