"Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο είναι γρήγορο."

Translation:The car in front is fast.

September 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicole966706

Makes me think of a Toyota...


KeithMcKay3

Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο είναι ένα Toyota


shivys13

Would "the car in the front is fast" be a good translation? Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not sure if "in the front" change the context or if it's grammatically incorrect


b_jamil

The "the" in "in the front" would change the context: it would refer to what the front is the front of, rather than the front itself. In the front of the train transporting cars, in the front of the showroom where cars are on display, in the front of the ship transporting cars across the English Channel. We could, however, say "the car AT the front. The "at" changes the focus to the front point itself, without reference to an outside frame. At the front of the queue, at the front of all the other cars waiting at the traffic lights, and so on. "At the front" can be equivalent to "in front".


trezost

I try to think in what context I would say this phrase in either language; most likely when I am following a Ferrari in which case I would say: "the car in front is fast" or "Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο είναι γρήγορο". I cannot think of a situation where I would say: The front car is fast


silly_fool

You've clearly never been forced to watch Nascar...


YO9i3

The car ahead is fast, should be accepted


NickMCLB

Correct. "The car ahead is fast." should also be accepted. DL should update this.


jaye16

Guess what...it's already accepted.


William821561

You would probably say" the leading car is fast". You might say " the car in front is fast", but you wouldn't say " the front car is fast"


jaye16

Is it "the leading car" we don't have any indications of that.

"the car in front is fast" THAT IS THE SENTENCE YOU WILL SEE ABOVE AS CORRECT. Why are you suggesting it? Please read the correct sentence at the top of this page.

This sentence: >"the front car is fast " doesn't exist. Why are you mentioning it?


gY21P5ng

' Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο ' The car in the front'is correct , not 'the car at the front'- . I just lost 'Heart ' for that.


jaye16

This is the correct translation we show.

"Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο είναι γρήγορο." Translation: The car in front is fast.

In addition, we have these alternatives you could have used.

The car in front is fast.
The car in the front is fast.
The car in front is quick. The car in the front is quick.
The car in front is speedy.
The automobile in front is fast.
The automobile in front is quick.
The automobile in front is speedy.
The car at the front is fast.
The car at the front is quick.
The car at the front is speedy.
The car ahead is fast.
The car ahead is quick.
The car ahead is speedy.
The front car is fast.
The front car is quick.
The front car is speedy.
The front car's fast.
The front car's quick.
The front car's speedy.

Sorry, about the heart but we asr trying to cover all possiblities as you can see. What exactly your error wwas we cannot start to imagine since you didn't make a Report or send a screenshot or even a full copy-paste.


jaye16

This is the primary correct translation we show look at the top of the Discussion page if you have access to the web.

"Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο είναι γρήγορο." Translation: The car in front is fast.

In addition, we have these alternatives you could have used.

The car in front is fast.
The car in the front is fast.
The car in front is quick.
The car in front is speedy.
The automobile in front is fast.
The automobile in front is quick.
The automobile in front is speedy.
The car at the front is fast.
The car at the front is quick.
The car at the front is speedy.
The car ahead is fast.
The car ahead is quick.
The car ahead is speedy.
The front car is fast.
The front car is quick.
The front car is speedy.
The front car's fast.
The front car's quick.
The front car's speedy.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Btw if you upload the web version you'll find many more facilities and there are no hearts to worry about.


LarryMosle3

I'm struggling with μπροστα and μπροστινό- I don't understand the difference


D_..

Μπροστά is an adverb, μπροστινό is an adjective so it describes a noun. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.