"γάμα"

Translation:gama

2 years ago

24 Comments


jcosham

Shouldn't the letter γ be an acceptable answer? I got this as a listening question and only γάμα was accepted.

2 years ago

Katze327

There should be a virtual keyboard for greek letters in this program...

2 years ago

NikkiW17

It can be added via settings

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t there be two Ms in ‘gamma’/γαμμα?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Both γάμα and γάμμα are accepted. In Ancient Greek it was γάμμα, but in Modern Greek γάμα is more common. Click here for more information

However, in Modern Greek the script γάμα and its pronunciation can cause confusion, because it is also the second singular Imperative person of the verb γαμάω/γαμώ, which means fuck!!!

2 years ago

Maharetina
Plus

Do I hear this correct: "thamma" - γ sound like th?

2 years ago

teopap2

No, γ here sounds like the very first sound in "when", just before the u sound, but much stronger than that.

As far as I know, this exact sound does not exist in English. The sound is created in a similar way to the k sound in "car", the only differences are that:

  1. the back of the tongue does not touch the upper mouth as it would in k, but there is a very short distance in between,

  2. the γ sound is voiced, as opposed to k (or h), so if you touch your throat when you are pronouncing it, you feel the vibration, which you don't in the case of k or h. It is like the difference of the sounds v and f in English.

Finally, the sound of γ here is pretty similar to that of r in French, but I believe that in the latter, the place where the tongue comes close to the upper mouth is much more closer to the throat than in γ.

I hope that was not too confusing!

2 years ago

Nick9534

I get what you're saying, and i even tried adjusting my speech. It helped, but the lesson still sounds like its using a "th" and not a "yh" if you will.

1 year ago

PhilBarker66

It accepted δαμα as an answer for me!?

2 weeks ago

9intend0

I put in Γ and γ and it said I was typing in English not Greek...

2 years ago

filipealonso

It should accept γ or Γ

1 year ago

EvanGlazie

Is there a reason why it says theres a typo if I use capital letters? Do you not use capitals as much in greek or something?

1 year ago

MennaSalah17

Υαμμα

1 year ago

Priit_

Why does it sound lik y-gama?

1 year ago

SHERRYDAVI8

how do I type in English if y isn't acceptable?

1 year ago

cpalenguas

Where do u get greek alphabet on keyboard tonenter this?

1 year ago

DeanYanaki

google type in greek keyboard

1 year ago

OnkelD

Is it just my old hearing, or is anyone else hearing this as "Vamma"? And if that's what it sounds like -- is that what Y is in Greek? Sorry, I'm new at this.

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

This is a tricky one to pronounce. The audio is pretty clear; it is not "vamma". The best explanation I've seen (not relying to audio) is afittro's comment in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17494378.

1 year ago

Marek366511

i cannot figure out how to put a little thing above the a. Does anybody know how?

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

To search the discussions more effectively using the search box, type your search terms separated by AND, e.g. 'Greek AND accent AND keyboard AND key'. :)

1 year ago

FrenchByte

Wait, they write it as gama now? I suppose I'll have to accept the differences between ancient and modern Greek. All part of learning!

2 weeks ago

Leticia-Agati

Is this a modern greek or an ancient greek course?

1 year ago

sunnyeinstein

It is modern Greek.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.