"γάμα"

Translation:gama

September 1, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcosham

Shouldn't the letter γ be an acceptable answer? I got this as a listening question and only γάμα was accepted.


Caroline944690

I agree. In the listening questions I've tried both the letter itself and the word. It seems to be pot luck which one the app accepts. Very annoying.


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t there be two Ms in ‘gamma’/γαμμα?


Theo_Matrakas

Both γάμα and γάμμα are accepted. In Ancient Greek it was γάμμα, but in Modern Greek γάμα is more common. Click here for more information

However, in Modern Greek the script γάμα and its pronunciation can cause confusion, because it is also the second singular Imperative person of the verb γαμάω/γαμώ, which means fuck!!!


Katze327

There should be a virtual keyboard for greek letters in this program...


NikkiW17

It can be added via settings


filipealonso

It should accept γ or Γ


9intend0

I put in Γ and γ and it said I was typing in English not Greek...


FrenchByte

Wait, they write it as gama now? I suppose I'll have to accept the differences between ancient and modern Greek. All part of learning!


vejtics

Why is the official translation “gama” when the agreed-upon translation is “gamma”?


EvanGlazie

Is there a reason why it says theres a typo if I use capital letters? Do you not use capitals as much in greek or something?


Maharetina

Do I hear this correct: "thamma" - γ sound like th?


teopap2

No, γ here sounds like the very first sound in "when", just before the u sound, but much stronger than that.

As far as I know, this exact sound does not exist in English. The sound is created in a similar way to the k sound in "car", the only differences are that:

  1. the back of the tongue does not touch the upper mouth as it would in k, but there is a very short distance in between,

  2. the γ sound is voiced, as opposed to k (or h), so if you touch your throat when you are pronouncing it, you feel the vibration, which you don't in the case of k or h. It is like the difference of the sounds v and f in English.

Finally, the sound of γ here is pretty similar to that of r in French, but I believe that in the latter, the place where the tongue comes close to the upper mouth is much more closer to the throat than in γ.

I hope that was not too confusing!


Nick9534

I get what you're saying, and i even tried adjusting my speech. It helped, but the lesson still sounds like its using a "th" and not a "yh" if you will.


Venteex

I'm spanish and I think it's like the "g" sound


FeatherBusiness

At first I thought it was a 'th' sound. I had to listen to it a few more times to hear the real sound.


Priit_

Why does it sound lik y-gama?


cpalenguas

Where do u get greek alphabet on keyboard tonenter this?


OnkelD

Is it just my old hearing, or is anyone else hearing this as "Vamma"? And if that's what it sounds like -- is that what Y is in Greek? Sorry, I'm new at this.


D_..

This is a tricky one to pronounce. The audio is pretty clear; it is not "vamma". The best explanation I've seen (not relying to audio) is afittro's comment in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17494378.


vejtics

Not really. Υυ in Greek is pronounced the same as Ιι and Ηη. Gamma — Γγ is pronounced like something in between H (as in human) and G (as in go).

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative


Marek366511

i cannot figure out how to put a little thing above the a. Does anybody know how?


D_..

On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

To search the discussions more effectively using the search box, type your search terms separated by AND, e.g. 'Greek AND accent AND keyboard AND key'. :)


Houngawa

It sounds like hffgrama.


Diana113398

What does gamma mean anyway?


randy464811

seems to sometimes offer/accept single letter answer...sometimes not...


TanyaUyvico

This hits different when you've read "In the Bleak Midwinter", a Webtoon series.


dei738086

How and when do we know if you want the word or the letter


BlueSpinel

γ was a correct answer γάμα = γ. These questions are the worst thing

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.