"φ και φιλοσοφία"

Translation:f and philosophy

September 1, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

I got ‘phi’ rejected. Some of us would like to be pretentious pricks thank you very much.


ChalkyChalkson

Similar issue, got "phi kai philosophia" rejected, I guess I am going to set something up to type greek letters


Kelly721143

When transcribing something we're listening to, how do we know when to use ή and when to use ί to make the "ee" sound?


seniorhitler

isn't "σ" pronounced as "s"? why does she say something like "j" or "sh"?


ElenkaElen1

Why "Φ και φιλοδοφια" is wrong?!


starryeyedranger

What does this even MEAN


CapitanHD

F and philosophy


TropicoDraws

-.- sometimes Duolingo has random things


AhccP

Ok no problem i will try once again and see whether this app is right or am i right.


sasho321286

Can anybody tell me how many levels are there


robert672165

my guess (based on other comments) is 5, but since it starts with level zero, I'm not sure whether it ends with 4 or 5.


NottinghamTram

You do level 0 then 1, 2, 3 and 4. The skill will be completed when you finish level 4 and advance to level 5. I hope that it makes sense!


Davi-Brasil

Is και pronounced as kai or kia? Because she pronounces as kia.


Wfz18

it is necessary a virtual greek keyboard on line in the screen


renhodo

where to find? No problem on the computer, but not on the go ...


Lobitone

Saying filosophy instead :/


CarmenMillan

This doesn't work I'm reyected all and got all brong


D_..

Yes, you will! Keep going!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.