1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "φ και φιλοσοφία"

"φ και φιλοσοφία"

Translation:f and philosophy

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

I got ‘phi’ rejected. Some of us would like to be pretentious pricks thank you very much.


JonasKr.

Similar issue, got "phi kai philosophia" rejected, I guess I am going to set something up to type greek letters


Kelly721143

When transcribing something we're listening to, how do we know when to use ή and when to use ί to make the "ee" sound?


seniorhitler

isn't "σ" pronounced as "s"? why does she say something like "j" or "sh"?


AhccP

Ok no problem i will try once again and see whether this app is right or am i right.


ElenkaElen1

Why "Φ και φιλοδοφια" is wrong?!


sasho321286

Can anybody tell me how many levels are there


robert672165

my guess (based on other comments) is 5, but since it starts with level zero, I'm not sure whether it ends with 4 or 5.


Lines866612

What does this even MEAN


CapitanHD

F and philosophy


Zelkus-

-.- sometimes Duolingo has random things


Davi-Brasil

Is και pronounced as kai or kia? Because she pronounces as kia.


Wfz18

it is necessary a virtual greek keyboard on line in the screen


renhodo

where to find? No problem on the computer, but not on the go ...


Lobitone

Saying filosophy instead :/


CarmenMillan

This doesn't work I'm reyected all and got all brong


Riepsepieps

Can can anyone explain me why the transliteration of Greek words with Φ into English is PH?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.