"ω"

Translation:omega

September 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrenchByte

We need to appreciate that all Greek letters begin with themselves.


AnCatDubh

We learned alpha first, chi and rho in the middle, and omega last. Coincidence?


LinguiJosh

Who on earth learns THAT many languages at once and has that long a streak?!


AnCatDubh

Me. ;)

626 and counting~


LinguiJosh

I'm adding a few more...not THAT many though! Mine don't all fit on my laptop screen :(


Osnakezz

But... How do you manage to keep the trees gold then?


AnCatDubh

I… don’t? I work on a few at a time and review languages when I need a refresher. Now, for example, I need French for work. I use Duolingo for latent knowledge and an introduction to different grammar systems for my linguistics studies.


andymcl92

Well you're now at 1861, so congrats! Meanwhile, I've just started :p


Eazybleezy77

I feel like each new language opens the door for a few more and it keeps going. But this guy is a full blown polyglot. I can barely speak my language well... :(


mrdapperness

Why is the w different?


sopheea.p

I cannot tell what you're asking exactly. However, ill explain a few things. The English w and the Greek ω are not the same letter. They do look similar, yes. Now, omega (ω) is the last letter of the Greek alphabet. Where as W is the 23rd letter of the standard English alphabet. They are completely pronounced differently. Now, for the activity that took place here, you're just naming what letter it was. Which, as I explained, is Omega. :)


RYB79883

Very frustraring typing the entire word and it wanted ω. So I was wrong


jaye16

If you know the Greek letters I suggest you move on to more interesting Skills. This one has several bugs we have not been able to remove.

REad the Tips & notes from the first 5 Skills which review the ABCs including how to find them on the keyboard, he to pronoucn e them etc.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same


Seeotter71

Both answers should be accepted!


angelia007

I agree. It's very frustrating and it's not just the ω with this problem. Hopefully this will be fixed. I often avoid this review because of this problem.


jaye16

We fully agree that this is a very weak part of the course. A new and of course much-improved tree is now being tested. Hopefully, it will be available soon. Thankyou for your patience.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.