"If you were with me the sun would shine."

Translation:אם היית איתי השמש הייתה זורחת.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


weitzhandler

"You" can also be plural, however, הייתם wasn't accepted.

September 2, 2016

Conchetta22

I put this and it was marked wrong: אם אתה היית איתי, השמש הייתה זורחת. Is it actually incorrect to use אתה in this sentence?

September 17, 2017

SophiaTrou1

Why is the sun feminine?

January 24, 2018

MjlbwpYl

ככה

March 23, 2018

xerostomus

Plain unbalanced gender sexism, as always. Product of us MEN! I personaly do such kind of crapy things usually on thursdays afternoon... :-)

December 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.