1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If you were with me the sun …

"If you were with me the sun would shine."

Translation:אם היית איתי השמש הייתה זורחת.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


SophiaTrou1

Why is the sun feminine?


DerAndereLerner

That's a long story...


DL-Trolls

אם אתה יודע אז תסביר לנו בבקשה


Conchetta22

I put this and it was marked wrong: אם אתה היית איתי, השמש הייתה זורחת. Is it actually incorrect to use אתה in this sentence?


zion11dotcom

eem hayit ití ha-shemesh haytah zorakhat


weitzhandler

"You" can also be plural, however, הייתם wasn't accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.