"If you were with me the sun would shine."

Translation:אם היית איתי השמש הייתה זורחת.

September 2, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

eem hayít ití ha-shémesh haytah zorákhat


SophiaTrou1

Why is the sun feminine?


shimkelevine

There is no rhyme or reason for grammatical gender, except when referring to persons or gendered animals. "Sun" for example is masculine in French and feminine in German. "Moon" is feminine in French and masculine in German. גיי ווייס! Sometimes it's really bizarre if you think grammatical gender has to reflect sexual gender. In French, for example feminism (le feminisme) is masculine and masculinity (la masculinité) is feminine. (All -isms are masculine in French, BTW, and all words ending in -ité (parallels -ity in English) are feminine.) -- English lost grammatical gender for non-animates some time ago, but we still retain a few odd traces, like "She's a fine ship." In Old English, like in German and French, Latin and Greek, and other Indo-European languages, all nouns were (grammatically) gendered. Same in Hebrew, But there are many languages, like Chinese and Japanese, where nouns are not, and have never been, gendered.


xerostomus

Plain unbalanced gender sexism, as always. Product of us MEN! I personaly do such kind of crapy things usually on thursdays afternoon... :-)


Conchetta22

I put this and it was marked wrong: אם אתה היית איתי, השמש הייתה זורחת. Is it actually incorrect to use אתה in this sentence?


ogS77

Why don't they accept אילו instead of אם?!


weitzhandler

"You" can also be plural, however, הייתם wasn't accepted.


absjbk29

i did the same and was marked wrong. Is there something else wrong with this sentence? אם הייתם איתי השמש הייתה זוכרת


danny912421

Yes, it's wrong, but not because of plural, which is accepted, but because of using the wrong verb. You wrote זוכרת "remember" and not זורחת "shine".


JeromeBerg4

why not אמ הייתה


danny912421

Because הייתה is third person feminine, and here they ask for second person.


JeromeBerg4

Sorry, I meant what is wrong with היית with a kametz rather than a sheva under the ת


danny912421

It's not wrong. Did you add the kamatz? We're not supposed to add nikud in answers, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly and marks correct answers as incorrect.


JeromeBerg4

yes, the kamatz was one of the options


shimkelevine

Me too, and I was also marked wrong for choosing the wrong one, when there is no way of knowing from the English sentence was gender the subject was.


DianaJohns790807

A Blubbery statement..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.