"Εγώ έφαγα το μισό πρωινό."

Translation:I ate half of the breakfast.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


cparticle

"I ate half the breakfast" might also be considered correct.

September 8, 2016

Alex.Lupu

What is "half breakfast"? I wrote "I ate half of the breakfast" and it was not accepted.

September 2, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

My fault!!! I corrected it and I added hint :)

September 2, 2016

DarrenReiley

When το μεσό is used for half, is it always followed by accusative in Greek? Seems like most languages, including English, follow "half" with genitive (i.e. "half OF breakfast") I would have guessed the Greek here to be το μισό πρωινού.

February 11, 2018

troll1995

Μισό is followed by the same case as itself (it is actually an adjective). So, ο μισός τοίχος=the half wall, του μισού τοίχου=of the half wall, τον μισό τοίχο=the half wall (accusative).

February 12, 2018

Lng52-._

This module teaches "present perfect" tense (rather than "past"). My answer: "I have eaten half of the breakfast" was not accepted.

January 2, 2017

ErikdenB

I swear the slow audio says "εβαρουγα" or sth like that (i.e. she adds something between the βα- and the -γα. Maybe it's just me, but it might be worth having a close listen anyway?

May 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I can't check the slow audio but on its own page έφαγα is not clear, as you say. It actually sounds good on the standard speed audio in this sentence. When you want to check the pronunciation of a word individually I suggest using forvo.com or el.thefreedictionary.com. For full phrases you can use acapela-group.com.

    May 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

    I just checked the slow audio, and something sounds odd. Almost like έβοαγα. I'm not sure if it can be corrected, though. At least it sounds decent on regular speed, as D_. said.

    May 29, 2017

ErikdenB

    Yeah the normal audio is fine, but the half-pause or wtv it is in the slow audio got me confused. I was asked this as a listening exercise, and didn't know the word έβαγα, so I had to determine how to spell it purely from the audio, which made me notice it very clearly.

    May 30, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.