1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Wohnung"

"Die Wohnung"

Translation:The apartment

February 5, 2013

46 Comments


TommerShani

Is there a german word 'Wohn', from which the word Wohnung derives? If so, what does it mean?


Zzzzz...

No, there is no such word as far as I know. I think the word derives from wohnen, meaning 'to live (in some place)', as in Ich wohne in Berlin.


TommerShani

Thanks, I was hoping to get a better understanding of the word, you gave me that indeed. Danke.


Pat590727

That's why I translated it as 'the dwelling', but it was marked wrong!


Walt1965

So did I, and 'dwelling' is a better translation without further context.


[deactivated user]

    I remember it by "wo," meaning "where." The -ung suffix makes it a noun, so in my (probably incorrect but mnemonically effective) translation, it means "the where," as in, "the place where I live."


JosueEstra9

    Is it commonly used for 'verbal places' like -da/-de in Hungarian and -ia in Romance languages? In Spanish, we add the latter to foods for places where they're made/served, like 'taqueria' for taco resteraunt and 'paneria' for bakery.


lllEwoklll

    think about it, we call our moms and dads, moms and dads, why? because we do there's nothing more to it.


Agiyanggogi

    Why isn't "the house" acceptable? "Home" and "house" are synonymous.


christian

    Neither "home" nor "house" are good translations. The English for "Wohnung" is "flat" or "apartment".


Lenkvist

    This is good to know. The Dutch word "woning" is used for a place in which you live so I might have made the mistake of thinking that it is the same in German.


christian

    It's sometimes used like that when the kind of abode is unknown. Generally, however, the distinction between "Wohnung" and "Haus" is maintained.


VincentOostelbos

    So to be clear, it cannot for example be "residence" either? I take it that's too general and it really has to refer to that particular type of residence, namely a flat or apartment? I had the same problem as the other person who replied to your comment, where I was thinking of Dutch.


alfalfa2

    I think DL doesn't accept "haus" because there are better translations for "Wohnung." A "Wohnung" is any generala place for living (wohnen) like an apartment, flat, etc. A house is a specific type of building called a "Haus." A Haus is a Wohnung, but a Wohnung is not necessarily or usually an individual house.


FLchick

    Hallo Agiyang, Home usually meant a detached, single-family dwelling; although that is not so true anymore. But an apartment is a complete domicile occupying only part of a building. There are apartment buildings as small as four (4) units (2 on the ground floor and 2 on the next floor) and then there are large complexes with many building having many units or high-rise, multi-floor buildings with many units.


Ayia0

    It's hard to hear the pronouciation, is it 'vo-nung'?


LeChatParle

    The pronunciation in IPA is [ˈvoːnʊŋ], so yes, your transliteration is close


GrubbaFong

    I am hearing "woe-nung", no matter what it is supposed to be. No way she is saying "voe-nung" IMO.


Paribapabou

    "Wohnung" is any place one can live in temporarily or permanent, for which a permit is required. This can be a house, a flat, an apartment, a mansion, a condominium, even a room (think students). A dwelling can also be a "Wohnung" if it requires a permit. In that context a cave is not a dwelling. Flat and apartment are not the only translations for a "Wohnung". Context will determine the proper translation.


daughterofAlbion

    Yet Duolingo does not accept "dwelling" as a translation.


Bob_Kline

    If "dwelling" is not an acceptable translation for "Wohnung" I assume you're thinking we should be thinking "what great condos you've got, Lord" as we're singing the Brahms Requiem, right? :-)


Rosieerr

    I do not know if it is just me but i could not hear (clearly) what she was saying!


Matthew.42146

    Isnt die Wohnung rather a living room? That would also better match "wohn" to "living". The apartment should be das Apartment.


Zzzzz...

    Das Wohnzimmer = 'the living room'.


goodbyemrevans

    Is "dwelling" an acceptable translation of Wohnung?


Laurefindil

    No, check the above comments. A dwelling is somewhere people live, which can be houses too, or caves, or cabins etc, not only an apartment or flat.


Paribapabou

    A "Wohnung" is any place one can live in temporarily or permanent, for which a permit is required. This can be a house, a flat, an apartment, a mansion, a condominium, even a room (think students). A dwelling can also be a "Wohnung" if it requires a permit. In that context a cave is not a dwelling. Flat and apartment are not the only translations for a "Wohnung". Context will determine the proper translation.


KshitijP

    Can the word Wohnung be translated as Room?


AlbenaSimeonova

    I don't think so. Room is 'das Zimmer'


sophieecoombes

    can it also mean the flat because in school we've learnt it as a flat too


HoytChildsJr

    I studied German many years ago. 'Wohnung' meant 'dwelling' then. Has it changed to flat or apartment over the years?


BenNew3

    Sounded like Warnung to me


Gecast

    Excuse me... what is a "flat"?


EuroDucky

    A "flat" is the British version of "apartment"


nabateus

    The pronunciation of the "Wohnung" is not correct.


christian

    No, it's fine.


alemanista

    It's totally correct. What do you suggest otherwise?


thefollowersvevo

    Maybe s/he's thinking the 'W' is supposed to sound like a 'V' like in some of the other German words.


christian

    It is supposed to sound like an English <v> and it does too.


cjmeyer96

    To me, it sounds like 'wonor'. Don't know why.


KarlaJ728

    I had no idea what she said. It sounded like "Monon" and I never got the sense she intended "Wohnung".


Laurefindil

    It should be pronounced "voh-noong" I think.


Paribapabou

    Katapple Agreed, however the "noong" sounds more like the "u" in cruel or the "e"in crew, or if you prefer also the "e" in brew, like from a refreshing beer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started