1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עשר, תשע, שמונֶה, שבע."

"עשר, תשע, שמונֶה, שבע."

Translation:Ten, nine, eight, seven.

September 2, 2016

13 Comments


zion11dotcom

eser tesha shmoneh sheva


epspebble

Did I hear it right? ע in עשה sounds deeper than א in את. Are these actually different sounds?


epspebble

I meant עשר. My bad.


YardenNB

The vast majority of Hebrew speakers, including the recorded speaker, pronounce them the same - as glottal stop, and without the bottom tongue twist that ע had in the past.

However, either letter on its own can be pronounced with any level of "stop strength" - depending on speaker, context, and how much they want to stress the word. In the sentence above indeed it's quite strong, but I don't think it's because it's ע vs. א.


2finalbriancells

..., six, five, four, three, two, one, bla... Houston, we have a problem. The onboard computer is malfunctioning and blastoff will have to be delayed to 2157.


Joshua653253

״LCשש, חמש, ארבע, שלוש, שתים, אחד. הצתה, והסרה של פלכון 9 מ39-."


justeturki

עשר or עשרה ?!?!!?!?!?!


Viviane272572

עשר female number עשרה male number

For counting you use the female numbers


DennisMosesG

Is it true that שבע can be more than just a number? My sister Liz has a Hebrew name אלישבע, or G-d is an oath.


Zdeka985336

On the pealim is written that oath is shvu'a. It is similar. https://www.pealim.com/dict/3662-shvua/


YardenNB

It is just the number in modern Hebrew, and also in biblical Hebrew AFAIK, but the word and the related verbs probably come from the same root, so it makes sense to me that the original meaning of אלישבע has to do with God+auth.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.