"עשר, תשע, שמונֶה, שבע."

Translation:Ten, nine, eight, seven.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


zion11dotcom

eser tesha shmoneh sheva

August 2, 2017

epspebble

Did I hear it right? ע in עשה sounds deeper than א in את. Are these actually different sounds?

March 8, 2019

epspebble

I meant עשר. My bad.

March 8, 2019

YardenNB

The vast majority of Hebrew speakers, including the recorded speaker, pronounce them the same - as glottal stop, and without the bottom tongue twist that ע had in the past.

However, either letter on its own can be pronounced with any level of "stop strength" - depending on speaker, context, and how much they want to stress the word. In the sentence above indeed it's quite strong, but I don't think it's because it's ע vs. א.

March 8, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

..., six, five, four, three, two, one, bla... Houston, we have a problem. The onboard computer is malfunctioning and blastoff will have to be delayed to 2157.

September 2, 2016

AnCatDubh
October 21, 2016

justeturki

עשר or עשרה ?!?!!?!?!?!

October 14, 2017

Viviane272572

עשר female number עשרה male number

For counting you use the female numbers

November 25, 2017

DennisMosesG

Is it true that שבע can be more than just a number? My sister Liz has a Hebrew name אלישבע, or G-d is an oath.

December 8, 2017

Zdeka985336

On the pealim is written that oath is shvu'a. It is similar. https://www.pealim.com/dict/3662-shvua/

November 8, 2018

YardenNB

It is just the number in modern Hebrew, and also in biblical Hebrew AFAIK, but the word and the related verbs probably come from the same root, so it makes sense to me that the original meaning of אלישבע has to do with God+auth.

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.