1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא סופר ארבע עשרה עגבניות ו…

"הוא סופר ארבע עשרה עגבניות וארבעה עשר לימונים."

Translation:He counts fourteen tomatoes and fourteen lemons.

September 2, 2016

18 Comments


Avabelieve

add a bunch cucumbers and you get an Israeli salad


DennisMosesG

All he needs is ארבעה עשר אבוקדוים and he can make guacamole!


Aerologia

My (Arabic)teacher call this kind of structure the love triangle. Why?

Well, אשרה(girl) definitely likes ארבע(guy), but sadly as we can see here, ארבע is more interested in עגבניות. It's a love triangle with two lines...

The same goes for אשר(guy) that likes ארבעה(girl) that in turn likes לימונים...

Such is the nature of Semitic numbers... always in pursuit of unrequited love.


Zdeka985336

It makes the learning of language more interesting if words have also issues in relationships :).


Lucy241641

This is too fast for me. I realise it may be natural, but when first learning words I really want to be able to actually distinguish them!


2finalbriancells

Oops. I read from the period UP


daadaadaaren

in english we can just say "he counts fourteen (tomatoes and lemons)". can hebrew just say ארבעה עשר once for both items? which gender would it agree with then?


Ultorex

Wouldn't that mean 14 in total?


YardenNB

The gender would be the gender of male and mixed-gender groups, because it's a mixed-gender group...


Sally152577

when do you use עשר and when עשרה?


ZdekaSchoo

עשר with a pronunciation eser is a feminine number ten, עשר with a pronunciation asar is „teen” part in masculine numbers from thirteen to nineteen and in numbers eleven, twelve like אחד עשר achad asar a masculine number eleven, עשרה with a pronunciation asara is a masculine number ten, עשרה with a pronunciation esre is „teen“ part in feminine numbers from thirteen to nineteen and in numbers eleven, twelve like אחת עשרה achat esre a feminine number eleven.


LeonBaron1

tsuj1girl: Do not understand "So maybe you can remember it this way: You've always got to have one and only one -ה, no less, no more.: What does -ה mean?


Mosalf

The comment is clear, read again.


raphmbs

Is there anyway where we can identify, right away, if a noun is either masculine or feminine? Or we just have to memorise them?


Zdeka985336

Here are some words with their gender https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/hebrew-nouns-gender-how-to-distinguish-feminine-from-masculine/ What ends with ה,ת is almost always feminine, what ends with another letter is almost always masculine. You need to memorize exceptions as צפור, ends as masculine but it is feminine, לילה ends as feminine but it is masculine, also מבנה ends as feminine and it is masculine.


YardenNB

Correct, but I think that of the words ending with ה, those in which it's an /a/ sound are almost always feminine, while those ending with /e/ are almost always masculine (e.g. your example מבנה; actually I can't think off-hand of any exception). It's true that the /a/ case is a lot more common than /e/, so if see a word written ending with ה and you don't know how it's pronounced, your better bet is /a/ and feminine...


Luchtmens

Good point. לילה is the only exception to this rule I know so far.


YardenNB

Right! And, coming to think about it, גובה (= height). (Israel highschool graduates who listened well in grammar lessons might recognize that in גובה the ה is originally a consonant and not a vowel, but that phonetic distinction is long lost. These smart people may follow this trail to find two more outdated-to-archaic words that are masculine and end with /a/-sound ה, where this ה is originally a consonant. לילה is a nicer exception, since AFAIK it's not an originally-consonant ה.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.