"הוא סופר ארבע עשרה עגבניות וארבעה עשר לימונים."

Translation:He counts fourteen tomatoes and fourteen lemons.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


Avabelieve

add a bunch cucumbers and you get an Israeli salad

December 8, 2016

DennisMosesG

All he needs is ארבעה עשר אבוקדוים and he can make guacamole!

December 8, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

Oops. I read from the period UP

September 2, 2016

LeonBaron1

tsuj1girl: Do not understand "So maybe you can remember it this way: You've always got to have one and only one -ה, no less, no more.: What does -ה mean?

December 8, 2017

Mosalf

The comment is clear, read again.

December 17, 2017

raphmbs

Is there anyway where we can identify, right away, if a noun is either masculine or feminine? Or we just have to memorise them?

February 18, 2018

Zdeka985336

Here are some words with their gender https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/hebrew-nouns-gender-how-to-distinguish-feminine-from-masculine/ What ends with ה,ת is almost always feminine, what ends with another letter is almost always masculine. You need to memorize exceptions as צפור, ends as masculine but it is feminine, לילה ends as feminine but it is masculine, also מבנה ends as feminine and it is masculine.

April 7, 2018

YardenNB

Correct, but I think that of the words ending with ה, those in which it's an /a/ sound are almost always feminine, while those ending with /e/ are almost always masculine (e.g. your example מבנה; actually I can't think off-hand of any exception). It's true that the /a/ case is a lot more common than /e/, so if see a word written ending with ה and you don't know how it's pronounced, your better bet is /a/ and feminine...

January 25, 2019

Luchtmens

Good point. לילה is the only exception to this rule I know so far.

February 20, 2019

YardenNB

Right! And, coming to think about it, גובה (= height). (Israel highschool graduates who listened well in grammar lessons might recognize that in גובה the ה is originally a consonant and not a vowel, but that phonetic distinction is long lost. These smart people may follow this trail to find two more outdated-to-archaic words that are masculine and end with /a/-sound ה, where this ה is originally a consonant. לילה is a nicer exception, since AFAIK it's not an originally-consonant ה.)

February 20, 2019

Aerologia

My (Arabic)teacher call this kind of structure the love triangle. Why?

Well, אשרה(girl) definitely likes ארבע(guy), but sadly as we can see here, ארבע is more interested in עגבניות. It's a love triangle with two lines...

The same goes for אשר(guy) that likes ארבעה(girl) that in turn likes לימונים...

Such is the nature of Semitic numbers... always in pursuit of unrequited love.

February 1, 2019

Zdeka985336

It makes the learning of language more interesting if words have also issues in relationships :).

February 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.