1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחת עשרה, שתיים עשרה, שלוש ע…

"אחת עשרה, שתיים עשרה, שלוש עשרה וארבע עשרה."

Translation:Eleven, twelve, thirteen and fourteen.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


joelnaqqar

Did he just say shtem instead of shtayim? Does pronunciation change?


radagastthebrown

The pronunciation does indeed change (it's construct state). It should be with one 'י, like this: שתים עשרה


DerAndereLerner

Technically you could pronounce it as either "shtem" or "shteym"...


Hsn626796

Generally, why do certain words have the double יי ( like in שתיים ) despite the pronounciation of one of them only ?


Cranberry.-.

What's the difference between the feminine אחד עשר and the masculine אחת עשרה. When are they each used and why?


radagastthebrown

The feminine is אחת עשרה, the masculine is אחד עשר. The feminine is used for feminine nouns or without objects, the masculine only for masculine nouns.


Eszter449866

There is no possibility to give the correct answer. Instead of varbe there is vjeszre.


danny912421

Sorry, but what is varbe and vjeszre?


Eszter449866

וארבע it is NOT written there you can choose only ועשרה


danny912421

Maybe it was a glitch. Personally, I've never had missing word blocks.


Eszter449866

:) OK If it comes again, I will make a screenshot for you. :) --- But I love to learn from DL

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.