"אחת עשרה, שתיים עשרה, שלוש עשרה וארבע עשרה."

Translation:Eleven, twelve, thirteen and fourteen.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


joelnaqqar

Did he just say shtem instead of shtayim? Does pronunciation change?

November 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

The pronunciation does indeed change (it's construct state). It should be with one 'י, like this: שתים עשרה

February 15, 2017

Hsn626796

Generally, why do certain words have the double יי ( like in שתיים ) despite the pronounciation of one of them only ?

February 11, 2017

Nehamashir

Should accept '&' for 'and'

February 16, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

fifteensixteenseventeeneighteennineteentwenty

September 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.