1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το έντομο και το ζώο"

"Το έντομο και το ζώο"

Translation:The insect and the animal

September 2, 2016

21 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan

As in "entomology!"


franveca02

Just what I thought!


AlexFalconer

careful - insects are animals


garpet

What's the difference between έντομο and ζουζούνι?


dieprinzessin

ζουζούνι - bug

έντομο - insect


deryckchan

What's the difference?


huzzahitsmorgan

Well in entomology a bug is a very specific thing, but in general English it isn't treated so specifically, so I am also interested if there is supposed to be a difference here!


garpet

Ευχαριστώ :)


HctorGaelB

As in "entomophobia" also!


JulieBwriter

I just made the connection between έντομο - entomology and ζώο - zoo(ology)! I love it when I can find an English cognate or root.


JamesTWils

I think ερπετά is reptiles in Greek and herpetology their study in English. Unfortunately, ornithology and ichthyology don't seem to relate to the modern words for birds and fish


G.Georgopoulos

Not as single words, but they are definitely to be found in compound ones, as is the case with many words derived from Ancient Greek that seem to have fallen out of use in Modern Greek at first sight.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Now I understand where "Tentomon" came from. Only Digimon fans could understand


JamesTWils

In Greek, an insect is an animal, as in English and Ancient Greek, right?


VPGixM

Can we use έντομο and ζουζούνι as synonyms


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "ζουζούνι" is more colloquial but they refer to the same thing.


Aleta345067

Could someone explain it is pronounced like "en-doe- moo" or "ed-o-moo" it sounds like the first one but ντ makes a d sound. Confused please help.


J.C.M.H.

Really, έντομο can be pronounced both /'endomo/ and /'edomo/.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.