1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שמונה עשרה חליפות או עשרים ח…

"שמונה עשרה חליפות או עשרים חליפות?"

Translation:Eighteen suits or twenty suits?

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


2finalbriancells

What, is it THAT cold?


[deactivated user]
    <pre>חשליפות </pre>

    is masculine with a femenine ending. How does the reverted gender endings for units and tens work for such words, as the correct rendering seems to demand both parts of the numeral to be femenine. Please someone clarify the rule for me.


danny912421

    No, חליפה (and חליפות in plural) is a regular feminine word. What made you think that it was masculine?


Sabri449866

    Is not "עשרים" mean "ten"?


confanity

    The singular form, עשר/ה is ten, yes. The plural form, literally "tens," becomes "twenty."


jayantshaq

    Does עשרים have the same form for use with both male and female objects? If so is it the smallest natural number like that?


YardenNB

    Yes and yes (following the mathematician's convention that zero is not a natural number (-: )

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.