"שמונה עשרה חליפות או עשרים חליפות?"

Translation:Eighteen suits or twenty suits?

September 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2finalbriancells

What, is it THAT cold?


abstracam

Apparel-ently so.


danny912421

shmoné esré chalifót o esrím chalifót?


jayantshaq

Does עשרים have the same form for use with both male and female objects? If so is it the smallest natural number like that?


YardenNB

Yes and yes (following the mathematician's convention that zero is not a natural number (-: )


Sabri449866

Is not "עשרים" mean "ten"?


confanity

The singular form, עשר/ה is ten, yes. The plural form, literally "tens," becomes "twenty."


Otto283955

Yes עשרים is the dual of ten = twenty


danny912421

If it were dual, it would be something like עשריים esrayim, since "ayim" is the dual ending. Just like all round numbers, they appear to have the form of the plural of those numbers, since ים is plural ending.


[deactivated user]
    <pre>חשליפות </pre>

    is masculine with a femenine ending. How does the reverted gender endings for units and tens work for such words, as the correct rendering seems to demand both parts of the numeral to be femenine. Please someone clarify the rule for me.


danny912421

    No, חליפה (and חליפות in plural) is a regular feminine word. What made you think that it was masculine?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.