1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אפס זה פחות משלוש עשרה."

"אפס זה פחות משלוש עשרה."

Translation:Zero is less than thirteen.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


Patar595

Thank you Duo, I'd never figured! :o


mbsenser

Why is the זה necessary?


Luchtmens

For the same reason "is" is necessary in English.


YardenNB

Well, that can't be a full explanation, since there are other constructs where "is" is necessary in English while Hebrew prefers no copula: הלחם הזה טעים.


alphalyrae

In this particular case I think it's to make it clear that you're saying "zero is less than thirteen" rather than "zero less than thirteen", which means something different. In your example sentence "this bread is tasty" there's no need for an extra זה, because there's no other meaning that "this bread tasty" could be confused with.

(I'm just learning this too so I might be completely wrong.)


YardenNB

Yes, that's a good explanation, at least for this example (-:


sheila547646

Why are the no.s feminine


GabrielAug353192

Doesn't the word "פחות" mean "cow" or am I confused with the spelling?


Kingofearth23

Cows = פרות Hebrew is a very spelling intensive language, one switched letter and you have a whole different word.


2finalbriancells

This is a recording of an Egyptian preschool class translated into English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.