"אפס זה פחות משלוש עשרה."

Translation:Zero is less than thirteen.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patar595

Thank you Duo, I'd never figured! :o


GabrielPrates93

Doesn't the word "פחות" mean "cow" or am I confused with the spelling?


JessiBasi

Cows = פרות Hebrew is a very spelling intensive language, one switched letter and you have a whole different word.


sheila547646

Why are the no.s feminine


danny912421

Numbers are always feminine when dealing with abstract numbers.


mbsenser

Why is the זה necessary?


Luchtmens

For the same reason "is" is necessary in English.


YardenNB

Well, that can't be a full explanation, since there are other constructs where "is" is necessary in English while Hebrew prefers no copula: הלחם הזה טעים.


alphalyrae

In this particular case I think it's to make it clear that you're saying "zero is less than thirteen" rather than "zero less than thirteen", which means something different. In your example sentence "this bread is tasty" there's no need for an extra זה, because there's no other meaning that "this bread tasty" could be confused with.

(I'm just learning this too so I might be completely wrong.)


YardenNB

Yes, that's a good explanation, at least for this example (-:


MirandaF2018

Why does the slow/turtle button not work? (Im on an Android, if that makes a difference)


danny912421

Because that feature is not available in the Hebrew course, regardless of the platform.


MirandaF2018

That was the first time I even saw the button here, so I was wondering why it didn't work. Why even have it if it doesn't work?! Lol


danny912421

Most of the other languages on Duolingo have it. Hebrew doesn't. From time to time, because of a programming glitch, the turtle button appears in the Hebrew course. It's been happening since the beginning. There's nothing more to it. It's just a glitch.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.