"Ο αετός τρώει ένα ποντίκι."

Translation:The eagle eats a mouse.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Do Greeks use the accents when writing to each other, or are they primarily used for teaching and to distinguish words that would otherwise be the same (that is how they are used in Russian, for instance)?

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No matter what and to who you are writing, accents are always used and can't be omitted in any case. :-)

September 2, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I just realized that I could simply look up a Greek newspaper, like Η Καθιμερινη (no idea where the accent goes, since the masthead is in all capitals), and see if the accents were present in the articles.

September 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

    "Καθημερινή", κάθε=every + ημέρα=day + adj. ending that makes it mean daily. :)

    September 2, 2016

wolfleis

    καθέ sounds so much like каждый and cada.

    February 28, 2018

JamesTWils

    It is such a revelation, isn't it. When you have been doing some Hungarian or Vietnamese and then come back to a language like Greek, it sounds so familiar in many ways.

    February 28, 2018

mizinamo

    Typo: the accent is on the first syllable, κάθε.

    February 28, 2018

philipduerdoth

    street signs and directions to towns and villages never have the accents, which makes life very difficult. :-)

    October 18, 2016

AndreiPri

    Accents are sometimes omitted in sms or internet chat, informal emails. Various adaptations of the latin alphabet can even be used. But in any other case, the accents are mandatory.

    November 21, 2016

Blunder9

    Does the Greek ντ combination sound like "d", or is this just a bad audio?

    July 2, 2019

mizinamo

    Does the Greek ντ combination sound like "d"

    Like "d" or like "nd". You will hear both pronunciations.

    July 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.