"כמה זה?"

Translation:How much is this?

September 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scirsw

Can this also mean: "How many is this?"


JitendraKa9

That's my doubt too


gillianf19

Can't it also mean "how much is that?"


Hsn626796

Is the question referring to the cost of something or a number of things ?


Larry824711

It can probably be used for both, but to specifically ask "how much does it cost", use "כמה זה עולה".


CarrieYael

How would you say "How much of this?" Would it be כמה של זה?


xcusemex

I think it's "כמה מזה?" Although I'm not sure


DTMuser

Can't you also say "Cama ze ole?"


xcusemex

Yes, that means "how much does this cost?"


DaveSmith456703

How would you say "how many are there?"


RFL.Rotstein

כמה יש שם?


LaraCashper

Why don't we need ET ze here?


Yakuul

It's not the direct object of a verb. With 'to be' in the present tense, the predicate isnt considered a DO.


RobinKatco

I said how many is this. I have been too Israel and asked “how MUCH is this” using Comma zeh oleh, not just comma zeh. I think how many (quantity) is this should have been accepted


JoshuaPaulKrug

What is it not, "כמה את זה"?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object. There is no object here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.