1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה זה?"

"כמה זה?"

Translation:How much is this?

September 2, 2016

17 Comments


scirsw

Can this also mean: "How many is this?"


JitendraKa9

That's my doubt too


BenHueb

"How many is this" is not grammatically correct in English and sounds a little bit awkward to me. The correct English would be "how many are they?" although that also sounds a little awkward!


gillianf19

Can't it also mean "how much is that?"


Hsn626796

Is the question referring to the cost of something or a number of things ?


Larry824711

It can probably be used for both, but to specifically ask "how much does it cost", use "כמה זה עולה".


DTMuser

Can't you also say "Cama ze ole?"


xcusemex

Yes, that means "how much does this cost?"


CarrieYael

How would you say "How much of this?" Would it be כמה של זה?


xcusemex

I think it's "כמה מזה?" Although I'm not sure


LaraCashper

Why don't we need ET ze here?


Yakuul

It's not the direct object of a verb. With 'to be' in the present tense, the predicate isnt considered a DO.


DaveSmith456703

How would you say "how many are there?"


RFL.Rotstein

כמה יש שם?


RobinKatco

I said how many is this. I have been too Israel and asked “how MUCH is this” using Comma zeh oleh, not just comma zeh. I think how many (quantity) is this should have been accepted


danny912421

When would you say: "How many is this?" That doesn't sound right to me. It's true כמה can mean both "how much" and how many", but it depends on the subject of the sentence. And how can "it" זה be plural?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.