"כמה זה?"

Translation:How much is this?

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


gillianf19

Can't it also mean "how much is that?"

November 28, 2016

Yakuul

Yes

December 24, 2017

scirsw

Can this also mean: "How many is this?"

October 8, 2016

JitendraKa9

That's my doubt too

November 7, 2016

BenHueb

"How many is this" is not grammatically correct in English and sounds a little bit awkward to me. The correct English would be "how many are they?" although that also sounds a little awkward!

October 14, 2018

Hsn626796

Wow, 2 days and you're 1 year old !

( 16/8/2017)

August 16, 2017

Hsn626796

Is the question referring to the cost of something or a number of things ?

March 23, 2017

Larry824711

It can probably be used for both, but to specifically ask "how much does it cost", use "כמה זה עולה".

August 18, 2018

CarrieYael

How would you say "How much of this?" Would it be כמה של זה?

October 4, 2017

some.randombitch

I think it's "כמה מזה?" Although I'm not sure

August 8, 2018

DTMuser

Can't you also say "Cama ze ole?"

January 30, 2018

some.randombitch

Yes, that means "how much does this cost?"

August 8, 2018

LaraCashper

Why don't we need ET ze here?

October 4, 2017

Yakuul

It's not the direct object of a verb. With 'to be' in the present tense, the predicate isnt considered a DO.

December 24, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

KAMIKAZE!!

September 2, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

or more like kamaze

September 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.