1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φίλος μας είναι στο κέντρο…

"Ο φίλος μας είναι στο κέντρο."

Translation:Our friend is in the center.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

"κέντρο" can mean "downtown", but it can also mean "in the middle"


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Corrected :)


NickMCLB

Right. This should be clarified for the context, and updated to be "Our friend is downtown. / Our friend is in centre city."


jaye16

"downtown" is already included.


D_..
Mod
Plus

I'm curious where people say "Our friend is in centre city". I've only heard it as "Our friend is in the city centre." Could you please give a geographical reference?


fazulakis

also, a common way to say this in British English is "our friend is in town"


Aling14

(This is also commonly heard on the west side of the Atlantic.)


J.N7MH

My answer: "Our friend is in the city center." was not accepted.


jaye16

It has been added. Thank you

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.