1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו מערכת יחסים טובה."

"יש לנו מערכת יחסים טובה."

Translation:We have a good relationship.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


wyzra

מערכת יחסים is such a long word...can anyone explain the smaller pieces?


radagastthebrown

מערכת = set/system

יחסים = relations


TeribleT

Yesh lanu ma'arechet yachasim tova.


Theresa754142

TeribleT, yechasim.


Kingofearth23

Does מערכת יחסים mean a business partnership, a love relationship, or both?


michael625048

Does the word יחסים have anything to do with simcha (a celebration)? Thank you.


flootzavut

It's a different root; י.ח.ס vs ש.מ.ח. If the similarity of sounds helps you remember it, then great! But the root is not the same.


DaveSmith456703

if you change the מערכת to מערכה - would that mean a bad relationship?


radagastthebrown

No. The word מערכה has various meanings, but none of them would be translated so.

Besides, in contrast state מערכה becomes מערכת, so in fact מערכת יחסים could be מערכה+יחסים (but it's not).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.