"יש לנו מערכת יחסים טובה."

Translation:We have a good relationship.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyzra

מערכת יחסים is such a long word...can anyone explain the smaller pieces?


radagastthebrown

מערכת = set/system

יחסים = relations


TeribleT

Yesh lanu ma'arechet yachasim tova.


JessiBasi

Does מערכת יחסים mean a business partnership, a love relationship, or both?


jeftapruim

Can it also be friend relationship


danny912421

It can be any kind of relationship.


WilnevanDr

If מערכת יחסים is "relationship", what would the plural of this be?


Theresa754142

‏מערכות יחסים

ma’arkhot yekhasim

Edited.


danny912421

Small correction. Since the word מערכות is in construct state, it will be a syllable shorter - ma'archot yechasim.


michael625048

Does the word יחסים have anything to do with simcha (a celebration)? Thank you.


flootzavut

It's a different root; י.ח.ס vs ש.מ.ח. If the similarity of sounds helps you remember it, then great! But the root is not the same.


DaveSmith456703

if you change the מערכת to מערכה - would that mean a bad relationship?


radagastthebrown

No. The word מערכה has various meanings, but none of them would be translated so.

Besides, in contrast state מערכה becomes מערכת, so in fact מערכת יחסים could be מערכה+יחסים (but it's not).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.