1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are these few examples enoug…

"Are these few examples enough?"

Translation:Elég ez a néhány példa?

September 2, 2016

44 Comments


KarenFerri3

I am a beginner, and these words have never been introduced before. I realize that learning through error is a useful tool, but it is still very frustrating.


JoHelloo

This course (Hungarian) plunges you into complex grammar very early... while the other languages on here are still focusing on 'the cat eats meat' level language. I guess it thins out the faint-hearted, but is very discouraging. My poor little brain is steaming.


GregWood15

I don't think you can avoid complex grammar when learning any Hungarian. My poor little non-linguistically-inclined brain has been streaming for a year now, but I'm getting there. It certainly appears that you are taking on quite a bit, learning six languages, while I struggle with my native tongue. Good luck!


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure what you mean by "introducing words" but from what I know, this is a task of the environment anyway, to keep track of words that have appeared earlier and words that you see for the first time. I have barely ever seen picture exercises for a word like "néhány" and not a chance "példa" could be taught using pictures... if you feel you haven't seen it before and Duolingo didn't mark it new by highlighting it - that's the software's fault I'm afraid. (I have bumped into this phenomenon with the Polish course, that's for sure.)


chuckdsk

This lesson is about objects and the accusative case. Where is the accusative case in this sentence?


Nab918927

Is it because of the numerical quantity that we can't use "ezek"?


MrtonPolgr

It's rather because of the quantification than because of the actual quantity.


sato.koala

Why is it "Ez a kevés példa elég" and not "Ez a kevés példák elég"?


RyagonIV

You do not use a plural noun after a numeral/quantity. :)


duYC4ZZA

No plural nouns after numerical quantities? How do you say "I see five trees?". English uses plural nouns after numbers so this is definitely a new thing for me. Plurals is an upcoming lesson set in the tree but it would help to have a little info at this point.


jzsuzsi
Mod

I see five trees. Látok öt fát.

It goes like this in Hungarian

One tree, egy fa

Two trees, két fa

Three trees, három fa

(And the plural form of fa is fák)


JohnWeber786406

That's how I learned it. If you definitely know how many of something you have (five trees), you don't use the K ending. It is only used if you don't know the quantity - or it includes "some", "many", "few". Yes, I still got this one wrong and it would have been nice to have known (or have been reminded) of this rule prior to the lesson.


MrtonPolgr

By this explanation, I'm still not sure you understand it right. There is no distinction between "definitely known" amount and something that includes "some", "many" or "few".
If you mark the amount explicitly, no matter whether it's "öt" (5), "sok" (many/a lot of), "kevés" (few), "néhány" (some, a few) or "valahány" (some, with more emphasis on the "I don't know how many" aspect) - it will still be followed by singular. The distinction is between any explicit quantification and the lack of it.


JanetHedle

Interestingly, English sometimes ( I underline sometimes!) does use singular nouns after numbers, e.g. I weigh 10 stone or I'd like 2 pound of potatoes, please, or I have 5 pound in my pocket, or the man is 6 foot tall.


SusanRankin1

koszonom Have a lingot!


lazp

Why is 'elég ezek néhány példa?' wrong?


scadgek

because of "ezek", which should be "ez". the rule is that you don't use plural noun with numbers and "some", "few", etc., so the same way you don't use plural for "ez"


Andrew183775

I answered, "Ez a néhány példa elég lesz?" I was wondering if someone could let me know why it's incorrect. Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

I think you aren't supposed to use the future tense as of now.


JohnWeber786406

Oy - yeah, I haven't seen any future tense yet. I am down to the verb prefixes and the second batch of noun suffixes in section 3. There hasn't been any future tense yet. :(


MrtonPolgr

My bet would be this tree doesn't have future tense at all, now that you say...


GregWood15

You won't see the future tense in this course, but you might come across learned comments indicating that Hungarians use the present tense in many situations in which English speakers use the future tense. If I remember correctly, the future tense is reserved more for planning rather than what you are just about to do. Conversely, if you are feeling lucky, you can try the English future tense for many of these translations.


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't be surprised if the original creators of this course actually believed that but I think it can give you a bad idea. Even in English, you can use present tense structures to talk about the future. In Hungarian, this might be somewhat more prevalent, partially because of prefixed verbs that can never be progressive and hence they tend to refer to something that's about to happen when used in the present.

Having said that, I can hardly imagine a case where talking about future using future tense would be odd - on the other hand, I can imagine a good number of cases where trying to use present tense for future sounds forced. So I'd say the situation isn't fundamentally different from English and the omission of future tense isn't justified in this course. If I remember correctly, future tense may be added in the next tree.


GregWood15

What does "the next tree" mean?


MrtonPolgr

The future of the Hungarian course, basically. :) (a related post on the forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37159839)


GregWood15

Interesting reading (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37159839). I wonder what the transition will mean to us currently doing the course.


guilth

may it be: ezek a kevés példa eleg?


Presetview

The problem with that sentence is that you use plural form in "ezek" and the rest is in singular form. So "Ez a kevés példa elég?" would be correct. Although I think that sentence would be acceptable, in this context "few" would be better translated as "néhány", because "kevés" means more along the lines of "too little" and "not enough".


Anna886679

"esek a példakat elég" may be also a correct solution, or why it is not? thank you


Anna886679

you are using these which is plural but you are translating Ez which is singular, so the right translation would be ezek a példak


MrtonPolgr

Néhány példa is singular grammatically though


GregWood15

There seems to be a trend in the offical translations for English of the form "Is (noun) (adjective)", to favour the Hungarian form "(adjective) (noun)", although it accepts "(noun) (adjective)". Is there a reason for this preference?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure I understand your question. If you translate from English to Hungarian, I can only say there is nothing particularly wrong with "Ez a néhány példa elég" imo but I don't see any particular reason to follow the English word order either. In English, it's a VSO interrogative word order, in Hungarian, it's topic prominency. It's all about whether you want to ask a detail about the subject or put all the stress on the predicate.


GregWood15

I think you understood. Thanks. I met this after offering "Arabok a mérnökök, vagy ..." and having it rejected in favour of "A mérnökök arabok vagy ..." as a translation of "Are the engineers Arab or ...". Sorry, I can't remember what the alternative was.


JohnWeber786406

I am beginning to see the topic prominency - "word order" as we called it. It's the Tiszta a sza'lloda? / A sza'lloda tiszta issue that became an inside joke with my dad. A book tried to teach me the latter, and he was beside himself. He told me flat out that it was weird to see it with THE first. He taught me adjective first as the topic - cleanliness.


Gabor111594

Ezek a pár példák elegek. Why is this incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

Because "pár" (just like all quantifiers) go with singular.


PopaDomoko

Elegendő ez a pár pelda.miert nem jó?


PopaDomoko

Elegendő ez a néhány példa miért nem jó??? Duolingo,te kötöd az ebet a karóhoz.:) Magyar anyanyelvű vagyok és tudom hogy ez ugyanúgy helyes, mint a te válaszod.Tessek kérem elfogadni.


Arantza48692

Some of the sentences are not very usefull, I feel disappointed. The sentences need to be more practical than that.


JohnWeber786406

Some of them do sound odd, but we are also getting the building blocks.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.