"Are these few examples enough?"

Translation:Elég ez a néhány példa?

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


KarenFerri3

I am a beginner, and these words have never been introduced before. I realize that learning through error is a useful tool, but it is still very frustrating.

May 15, 2017

sato.koala

Why is it "Ez a kevés példa elég" and not "Ez a kevés példák elég"?

January 29, 2017

RyagonIV

You do not use a plural noun after a numeral/quantity. :)

December 18, 2017

SusanRankin1

koszonom Have a lingot!

October 11, 2018

guilth

may it be: ezek a kevés példa eleg?

September 2, 2016

Presetview

The problem with that sentence is that you use plural form in "ezek" and the rest is in singular form. So "Ez a kevés példa elég?" would be correct. Although I think that sentence would be acceptable, in this context "few" would be better translated as "néhány", because "kevés" means more along the lines of "too little" and "not enough".

September 2, 2016

chuckdsk

This lesson is about objects and the accusative case. Where is the accusative case in this sentence?

July 24, 2018

Anna886679

"esek a példakat elég" may be also a correct solution, or why it is not? thank you

August 27, 2018

Anna886679

you are using these which is plural but you are translating Ez which is singular, so the right translation would be ezek a példak

September 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.