"זה היה פיצוץ!"

Translation:It was a blast!

September 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langaugeartist

Is this "blast" as in fun, explosion, or both?


radagastthebrown

It means an explosion, and can also mean fun or great in slang (but it sounds a bit old to me).


joelnaqqar

Is it true that they use pitsuts in slang for an attractive person? And if yes, both boy and girl or just one of them?


radagastthebrown

No, but פצצה (ptsatsa, bomb) is used (for girls only).


Shira139938

It's not true. It can be used also for boys, like- הוא נראה פצצה


radagastthebrown

As Wiktionary says, there are two slang uses for פצצה, one is 'attractive' and the other 'great'.

So הוא נראה פצצה simply means he looks great; the same way you can say הבית נראה פצצה. On the other hand, פצצה בלונדינית for example could not refer to a handsome man, only to an attractive blond woman.


Hadassah277241

Explosion? Fun? The fun meaning is a bit old? To whom? I think we still say it here. But maybe we don't. I'm so old I don't even know.


pnemonic

"זה היה פצצה" is slang for "it was a blast"


mrspizza

yes but its an old slang, the young gen dont use this anymore.


Noas44

It could be both, but I think they meant explosion


MrsT637020

How do you say, " There was an explosion!"


radagastthebrown

Either היה פיצוץ or התרחש פיצוץ. The problem with היה פיצוץ is that it could mean "it was a blast" too.


TeribleT

Ze haya pitsuts!


buletule

I answered "There was an explosion." and it was marked as wrong. Is it really incorrect?


ShiloGeva

There was an explosion היה פיצוץ. The explosion is the subject.


In זה היה פיצוץ the "Ze" is the subject and פיצוץ is either predictive (if you mean explosion) or adveeb (if you mean very good).


As it was said above, you can also use the short way to describe a great thing that happened. היה פיצוץ. In this case the subject is implicit (נושא סתמי).


ShiloGeva

Somehow my long response disappeared. Anyway you can never translate זה היה פיצוץ as "therer was an explosion" though היה פיצוץ can be translated both: "There was an explosion" and "It was blast".


FlorenceAvalos

How is פיצוץ "an emergency?"


TeribleT

Florence, it's an explosion.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.