1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה היה פיצוץ!"

"זה היה פיצוץ!"

Translation:It was a blast!

September 2, 2016

15 Comments


Noas44

It could be both, but I think they meant explosion


langaugeartist

Is this "blast" as in fun, explosion, or both?


radagastthebrown

It means an explosion, and can also mean fun or great in slang (but it sounds a bit old to me).


joelnaqqar

Is it true that they use pitsuts in slang for an attractive person? And if yes, both boy and girl or just one of them?


radagastthebrown

No, but פצצה (ptsatsa, bomb) is used (for girls only).


Shira139938

It's not true. It can be used also for boys, like- הוא נראה פצצה


radagastthebrown

As Wiktionary says, there are two slang uses for פצצה, one is 'attractive' and the other 'great'.

So הוא נראה פצצה simply means he looks great; the same way you can say הבית נראה פצצה. On the other hand, פצצה בלונדינית for example could not refer to a handsome man, only to an attractive blond woman.


Hadassah277241

Explosion? Fun? The fun meaning is a bit old? To whom? I think we still say it here. But maybe we don't. I'm so old I don't even know.


pnemonic

"זה היה פצצה" is slang for "it was a blast"


mrspizza

yes but its an old slang, the young gen dont use this anymore.


TeribleT

Ze haya pitsuts!


MrsT637020

How do you say, " There was an explosion!"


radagastthebrown

Either היה פיצוץ or התרחש פיצוץ. The problem with היה פיצוץ is that it could mean "it was a blast" too.


buletule

I answered "There was an explosion." and it was marked as wrong. Is it really incorrect?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.