"זה היה פיצוץ!"

Translation:It was a blast!

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


Noas44

It could be both, but I think they meant explosion

September 2, 2016

langaugeartist

Is this "blast" as in fun, explosion, or both?

September 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

It means an explosion, and can also mean fun or great in slang (but it sounds a bit old to me).

September 2, 2016

joelnaqqar

Is it true that they use pitsuts in slang for an attractive person? And if yes, both boy and girl or just one of them?

June 18, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, but פצצה (ptsatsa, bomb) is used (for girls only).

June 18, 2017

Shira139938

It's not true. It can be used also for boys, like- הוא נראה פצצה

March 27, 2019

radagastthebrown

As Wiktionary says, there are two slang uses for פצצה, one is 'attractive' and the other 'great'.

So הוא נראה פצצה simply means he looks great; the same way you can say הבית נראה פצצה. On the other hand, פצצה בלונדינית for example could not refer to a handsome man, only to an attractive blond woman.

March 27, 2019

pnemonic

"זה היה פצצה" is slang for "it was a blast"

June 20, 2017

zohar.sh

yes but its an old slang, the young gen dont use this anymore.

March 7, 2019

MrsT637020

How do you say, " There was an explosion!"

March 2, 2018

radagastthebrown

Either היה פיצוץ or התרחש פיצוץ. The problem with היה פיצוץ is that it could mean "it was a blast" too.

March 6, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

So how would a moderately cool middle-class Israeli millennial say “This was awesome, duuuude!”?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.