"Αυτή είναι"

Translation:She is

September 2, 2016

17 Comments


dbroccoli

In spoken Greek, how would you differentiate between αυτή είναι (she is) and αυτοί είναι (they are)? They are pronounced exactly the same and have the same verb conjugation, no?

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

You can't differentiate between them when they stand alone in oral speech. It all depends on the context. :-)

September 2, 2016

Mark958555

Which makes this a pretty evil sentence to have on listening comprehension… (Just missed it by typing αυτοί είναι.)

October 8, 2016

Caiopiig

Μake it two, mbylander

October 30, 2016

loukaki

i think it's harder here because einai is the same for both auth and autoi, but e.g. exw would be exei and exoun and easier to distinguish

November 26, 2016

Torsten2750

Reported this and hopefully it'll be fixed because αυτοί είναι should also be an acceptable answer given there is no context.

December 9, 2016

artem255925

1 Aug 2017 - still not fixed

August 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, the homophones issue has still to be fixed. Unfortunately, it's not something we can fix ourselves, so it might take some time ^.^

August 1, 2017

saciki

Its accepted when I wrote "she has" as an answer and duolingo gave me "she is" as an another correct answer. What I'm thinking that my answer should be wrong. Shouldn't it?

February 18, 2017

nauajos

Absolutely! "she has"?? No way :-P

March 3, 2017

saciki

ευχαρηστώ πολύ!

March 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

I think this one has been corrected. "She has" is nowhere to be found in the incubator. If you bumo into this one again, let us know! ^.^

March 3, 2017

saciki

Φυσικά!

March 3, 2017

Jane416765

Still not fixed!! :D

February 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

Yes, we are aware. Issues like this one take some time to get fixed:/

February 10, 2018

Dolphosnek

It has been a year since the issue that this sounds exactly like 'αυτοί είναι' was raised regarding oral questions, and it has still not been addressed. Just a reminder. Needs fixing. Big bug.

February 28, 2018

Lensman400

How much time do you need for goodness sake! These errors are very damaging to the credibility of duolingo.

June 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.