1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι"

"Αυτή είναι"

Translation:She is

September 2, 2016

22 Comments


dbroccoli

In spoken Greek, how would you differentiate between αυτή είναι (she is) and αυτοί είναι (they are)? They are pronounced exactly the same and have the same verb conjugation, no?


panagiotis_ts

You can't differentiate between them when they stand alone in oral speech. It all depends on the context. :-)


JacobNatse

Could it also be "this is", as in αυτή είναι μια φράουλα?


giorgis_k

attention 'αυτή είναι or αυτοί είναι sounds the same


MaryCool3

Συμφωνα με τον ηχο και το αυτοι ειναι πρεπει να θεωρηθει σωστο . Μονο σε μια προταση απο τα συμφραζομενα θα μπορουμε να πουμε αν το σωστο ειναι: αυτη ειναι η αυτοι ειναι


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, the homophones issue has still to be fixed. Unfortunatly, it's not something we can fix ourselves, so it might take some time ^.^

Dimitra956826 - 4 months ago ;)


CherylCC7

Why is "this is" not accepted?


jaye16

Sorry, there was an error. I've corrected it and it should be accepted.


NestorFran17

If you can't hear the difference between "Αυτή είναι" and "Αυτοί είναι", then I don't think it's fair to use this phrase as a listening exercise


jaye16

Yes, sorry I have removed it now.


[deactivated user]

    My αυτοί είναι just got rejected.


jaye16

    Are you saying this was a Listening exercise? I disabled it on May 27 so you should not have had it as a Listening exercise. Please let us know.


ThisIsBliss77

    Just as an FYI I still received this as a listening exercise still on 7/3/20. I was doing a "practice" lesson to maintain my 5 crowns if that helps narrow it down :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.