"Are the ducks calling me?"

Translation:הברווזים קוראים לי?

September 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-barvazím kor'ím li?


Yana846101

What are the differences between the verbs meaning "read" and "call"?


radagastthebrown

They're the same. You understand which is the correct meaning by context, but a good rule of thumb is:

If there's a direct object - "to read". For example, "I'm reading a book" = אני קורא ספר.

If there's an indirect object with preposition -ל, "to call". For example, "I call you" = אני קורא לך.


BillDe

Thank you for this answer. It is very helpful: to read (ב-, את); to call (ל-)

However in English grammar "to call" someone, the someone IS a direct object, unless we are talking about a telephone call. So in English the ducks calling would take a direct object. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/call?s=t


doge157700

Why is a האם not used here?


radagastthebrown

It's optional, it's not wrong to use האם but it's not necessary. It makes the sentence more formal.


PippaOz

I was marked wrong


rich739183

If the only difference between your answer and Duo's was having האם as the first word, that would have been a good time to use the flag/report button (if there was one) to notify the course managers.

b103 rich739183


Baptiste-M

How do we know when to use לי and when to use אותי?


danny912421

It has to do whether it is a direct (אותי) or an indirect (לי) object. But basically, it comes down to remembering which verbs takes which preposition, because calling in English requires a direct object, but in Hebrew, as seen from the example, it requires an indirect object.


Kate990828

Thanks, Danny. I was wondering the same thing. This is helpful to find out.


David.Gonzalez.G

יש לך סכיזופרניה?


Lacecastle

The ducks are calling me? And Are the ducks calling me? Are the same sentence in english, idk why people think that the order matters. English is very ambiguous like this in many phrases which i think makes it easy for translation like "your dog" is הכלב שלך which is more literally "the dog of yours" which still works in english.


abstracam

כן. הם רוצים דגים.


-hnh

"האם את הברווזים קוראים לי?"

Why is this incorrect?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object. In this case הברווזים is the subject, so you can't place את before it.


-hnh

Oh ok, תודה רבה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.