"Are the ducks calling me?"

Translation:הברווזים קוראים לי?

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


Yana846101

What are the differences between the verbs meaning "read" and "call"?

June 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

They're the same. You understand which is the correct meaning by context, but a good rule of thumb is:

If there's a direct object - "to read". For example, "I'm reading a book" = אני קורא ספר.

If there's an indirect object with preposition -ל, "to call". For example, "I call you" = אני קורא לך.

June 25, 2017

doge157700

Why is a האם not used here?

September 11, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's optional, it's not wrong to use האם but it's not necessary. It makes the sentence more formal.

September 13, 2018

PatrickRat5

The ducks are calling me? And Are the ducks calling me? Are the same sentence in english, idk why people think that the order matters. English is very ambiguous like this in many phrases which i think makes it easy for translation like "your dog" is הכלב שלך which is more literally "the dog of yours" which still works in english.

August 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.