1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ο ωκεανός"

"ο ωκεανός"

Translation:The ocean

September 2, 2016

37 Comments


sfigatoo

Why is "the" spelled "o" here? Because the next word begins with a vowel?


panagiotis_ts

In Greek there are three genders, so there are three definite articles.

  • ο (for singular masculine words)
  • η (for singular feminine words)
  • το (for singular neuter words)

  • οι (for plural masculine and femine words)

  • τα (for plural neuter words)

I hope that this helps. :-)


sfigatoo

Well, you summed it up about perfectly. Thanks fam :)


Katzenperson

What are the indefinite articles in Greek?


panagiotis_ts

The indefinite articles in Greek are:

  • ένας (m)
  • μία (or μια) (f)
  • ένα (n)

They have no plural. :-)


KeshavApparasu

Just like the Turkish Okyanus


RexKyo

and in latin it sounds just like that. oceanus, which is also the titan of the seas borders in roman and greek mythology.


athena.h

couldn't "το θαλλασα" also mean ocean


Richtig123

As far as I know, θάλασσα is generally translated as 'sea', not 'ocean'. Of course sea and ocean are often used interchangeably (though according to the google search I just did a sea is technically smaller and often partially enclosed by land). In any case it would sound weird to say the Pacific Sea or the Red Ocean.

I don't know if the same distinction exists in Greek, but if so that's probably why θάλασσα is not accepted here.

On a side note, the correct gender is η θάλασσα :)


daughterofAlbion

In Ancient Greek, there was only one Ocean which was conceived of as encircling all land. η θάλασσα was a body of water surrounded by land. Obviously modern geography changes the concepts somewhat, but my guess would be that they are not interchangeable in the way some English speakers do.

I am attempting an answer because there has been no reply for a month: obviously modern Greek speakers please correct me if necessary!


kirakrakra

The first ocean was the Greek flood Ωκεανός around the circle of the earth. Today there are 5 oceans. These are in descending order by area:

the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Southern (Antarctic) and Arctic Ocean

ο Ειρηνικός, Ατλαντικός, Ινδικός, Ανταρκτικός (Νότιος) και Αρκτικός (Βόρειος) Ωκεανός

Very much like Hecataeus (550-476 BC) world map https://el.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%91%CF%81%CF%87%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BF:Hecataeus_world_map-grc.svg


BampaOwl

So Greek does not mind two vowels together like here?


kmssmk

Wondering the same - should there be a glottal stop between article and noun?


hotdad69

Why is the beginning of the word stressed when the accent mark is on the "o" at the end of the word?


D_..
Mod

The beginning of the word sounds stressed because the text-to-speech (TTS) audio available is not very good (I checked the individual word audio as well, the first syllable sounds too stressed). Check here, the audio result is a lot more natural.

Regardless of TTS, when the first syllable is the same with the article vowel you might get a false stress effect. But not as it sounds here, it's more of a long vowel, slightly more stressed than the next unstressed syllable.


Damboise

is there a links with the god "Ouranos" god of the sky and see ?


laocai

Okeanos (=ocean) is one of the 12 Titans, the children of Gaia (=earth) and Ouranos (=sky). (according to Hesiod)


Katzenperson

BTW, Ouranos is better known in English as Uranus (which is Latin).


MrCROWND

Why ο ωκεανός instead of ο οκεανός?


kirakrakra

Greek has historic orthography. In ancient Greek όμικρον/ small O denoted a short O and ωμέγα/ great O denoted a long O.


tomgoldie1

Until you wrote it, I didn't get it was o "micro (small)" and o "mega (big)"...

The hardest things to see are the things you see all the time.

Thanks for doing that!


Dino141502

I have never heard anyone in Greece say ο ωκεανός, they usually say θαλλασα.


kirakrakra

Maybe because Greece is surrounded by "θάλασσες"., or do your Greeks say η Ατλαντική Θάλασσα;;?*


jaye16
Mod

That's ok. We have no way of knowing what they are referring to but I bet they say "ο Ατλαντικός Ωκεανός" the Atlantic Ocean" and "ο Ειρηνικός Ωκεανός" "The Pacific Ocean" etc.


ShawnMorga4

so ocean sounds like "Oak-ian-os"?


ActualDrZoidberg

"εα" isn't in the list of explained diphthongs for this lesson. Is it pronounced like the German word "ja"?


kirakrakra

EA is always in two different syllables and therefore not a diphtong: ω-κε-α-νός. It is pronounced with the two vowel sounds ε+α, (German e + German a, and no German consonant sounds like εα

Diphtong < δίφθογγος, δι < δύο=2 and φθόγγος=sound, tone or two vocal-sounds (become one)


.g.e.o.r.g.i.a.

I put omicron ocean and it said I was wrong. :( Please help me understand


D_..
Mod

Hello! I understand how you might think that. However, this phrase introduces the definite masculine article, which is ο, rather than being one of the phrases teaching the alphabet. The letter omicron is itself the masculine article (in nominative case, in singular). Similarly the letter η is the feminine definite article. Check the comments in this very discussion, there is a post that lists all the articles, definite and indefinite and be sure to check the Tips and notes section under most lessons (Tips and notes are available only on the desktop website version, not the apps or the mobile version unfortunately).
The first skill can be a bit tricky to get through and will be changed with the new version of the course, so please try to persevere and get to the next part of the course. We're here for help, just remember that checking the comments first usually gives you the answer you're looking for. Also have a look at the sticky notes for guidance, resources and suggestions. Welcome to the Modern Greek course! :)


kirakrakra

Yes. When the lower-case sigma is the last letter it is written ς. The upper-case sígma is always Σ: ΩΚΕΑΝΟΣ


Dino141502

Yes and no, if it is at the end of a word it's a ς.


Tony185919

I'm loving to study greek, but I feel some stressed having to turn the keyboard configuring at each new question. Is there any way to turn the keyboard from english to greek and viceversa not using the mouse? Thanks


yangzi

If you are on Windows 10, you could try pressing the Windows button + the space bar at the same time to switch to a different keyboard layout.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.