Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

Translation:There is an egg.

2 years ago

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Maybe I will find out the answer later in the lesson or in a future lesson, but I did not want to miss this opportunity to ask, just in case it does not appear again...Is "υπάρχει" a defective verb (i.e. are there forms for all persons- υπάρχω, υπάρχεις, etc. or not)? I ask because many languages treat the verb "be there/exist" differently from others...

2 years ago

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

The verb "υπάρχω" (exist) is conjugated and used like every other verb. Here's its conjugation in present tense:

  • υπάρχω = I exist
  • υπάρχεις = you exist
  • υπάρχει = he/she/it exists or there is
  • υπάρχουμε = we exist
  • υπάρχετε = you exist
  • υπάρχουν(ε) = they exist or there are

I hope that this helps. :-)

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I thought so- that is exactly what I wanted to know. Ευχαριστώ!

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

The υπάρχει is impersonal in this case. Plural: Υπάρχουν.

2 years ago