1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

"υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

Translation:There is an egg.

September 2, 2016

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Maybe I will find out the answer later in the lesson or in a future lesson, but I did not want to miss this opportunity to ask, just in case it does not appear again...Is "υπάρχει" a defective verb (i.e. are there forms for all persons- υπάρχω, υπάρχεις, etc. or not)? I ask because many languages treat the verb "be there/exist" differently from others...


panagiotis_ts

The verb "υπάρχω" (exist) is conjugated and used like every other verb. Here's its conjugation in present tense:

  • υπάρχω = I exist
  • υπάρχεις = you exist
  • υπάρχει = he/she/it exists or there is
  • υπάρχουμε = we exist
  • υπάρχετε = you exist
  • υπάρχουν(ε) = they exist or there are

I hope that this helps. :-)


RaleighStarbuck

I thought so- that is exactly what I wanted to know. Ευχαριστώ!


Stergi3

The υπάρχει is impersonal in this case. Plural: Υπάρχουν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.