1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כדור הארץ הוא כוכב קטן."

"כדור הארץ הוא כוכב קטן."

Translation:Earth is a small planet.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments


Elana1818

Duo accepted "Planet Earth is a small star." Grammatically correct, apparently, but pretty confusing.


AlmogL

But it fits the original sentence which is not, strictly speaking, correct, because כוכב is "star", while Earth is a planet.


Dov360473

Isn't כדור הארץ more precisely a globe of Earth, not the planet Earth?


Ynhockey

No, this is not the case.


joelnaqqar

Great question, could we possibly get an answer for it please?


JanuszWoro3

Is כוכב both "star" and "planet"?


joelnaqqar

I am a student, but according to the lesson's notes that is exactly what it says. That it means both star and planet, whereas כוכב לכת only means planet


Ynhockey

Yes. It can also refer generally to many celestial objects. For example, a comet is כוכב שביט.


dparvaz

The same fuzzy semantics exist with the Arabic cognate كوكب


joelnaqqar

Excpet kawkab strictly means planet when used in everyday speech. If one wants to say a star, one would only use najm نجم :)


alezrozent

The planet is in Hebrew כוכב הלכת and not just כוכב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.