"כדור הארץ הוא כוכב קטן."

Translation:Earth is a small planet.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments


Elana1818

Duo accepted "Planet Earth is a small star." Grammatically correct, apparently, but pretty confusing.

September 2, 2016

AlmogL

But it fits the original sentence which is not, strictly speaking, correct, because כוכב is "star", while Earth is a planet.

September 4, 2016

Dov360473

Isn't כדור הארץ more precisely a globe of Earth, not the planet Earth?

October 25, 2016

joelnaqqar

Great question, could we possibly get an answer for it please?

June 25, 2017

Ynhockey

No, this is not the case.

July 21, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Is כוכב both "star" and "planet"?

January 5, 2017

joelnaqqar

I am a student, but according to the lesson's notes that is exactly what it says. That it means both star and planet, whereas כוכב לכת only means planet

June 25, 2017

Ynhockey

Yes. It can also refer generally to many celestial objects. For example, a comet is כוכב שביט.

July 21, 2018

dparvaz

The same fuzzy semantics exist with the Arabic cognate كوكب

May 30, 2017

joelnaqqar

Excpet kawkab strictly means planet when used in everyday speech. If one wants to say a star, one would only use najm نجم :)

June 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.