"Εγώ πηγαίνω και παίζω."

Translation:I go and play.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What is the difference between "πηγαίνω" and "πάω"?

September 2, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Πάω" is more colloquial than "πηγαίνω".

Also, "θα πάω" is the future simple and "να πάω" is the past simple subjunctive of "πηγαίνω".

Keep in mind that their conjugation is different, because "πάω" belongs to the second συζυγία. For more information see here. :-)

September 2, 2016

Gaz444139

I got "I am going and I play" marked wrong, even though "I am playing" is an option when you hover over πηγαίνω.

March 22, 2017

lukaskarpathos

I am Italian and the verb "to play" it a lot generic for me.. "Εγώ παίζω", what does it mean exactly in this occasion?

April 11, 2017

George_psy

"to play" can have different meanings in greek as well. It could mean that I am playing a game, a musical instrument or more generally music. So πηγαίνω και παίζω could imply that I go and play with my friends or I go and play music at a local bar for example.

February 14, 2019

tar2014

πηγαίνω versus περπατώ The dictionary gives the translation "to go" for both. So what is the difference? Perhaps περπατώ is more the actual walking and πηγαίνω is more like going somewhere?

April 2, 2018

troll1995

I don't know why your dictionary translates it as "to go", but περπατώ actually means "to walk".

April 2, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Is this or can this sentence be understood as a hendiadys (use of two words to express one idea)? "I'm going to play." E.g., φιλότητι καὶ εὐνῇ (Homer: Il. 3.445). For DL, we'd have to translate literally with the conjunction, but if it's a hendiadys then English could express it with an infinitive. I also wonder because according to Douglas Adams, Essential Modern Greek Grammer (66), modern Gk has no infinitive form of the verb.

December 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.