1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ πηγαίνω και παίζω."

"Εγώ πηγαίνω και παίζω."

Translation:I go and play.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What is the difference between "πηγαίνω" and "πάω"?


panagiotis_ts

"Πάω" is more colloquial than "πηγαίνω".

Also, "θα πάω" is the future simple and "να πάω" is the past simple subjunctive of "πηγαίνω".

Keep in mind that their conjugation is different, because "πάω" belongs to the second συζυγία. For more information see here. :-)


lukaskarpathos

I am Italian and the verb "to play" it a lot generic for me.. "Εγώ παίζω", what does it mean exactly in this occasion?


George_psy

"to play" can have different meanings in greek as well. It could mean that I am playing a game, a musical instrument or more generally music. So πηγαίνω και παίζω could imply that I go and play with my friends or I go and play music at a local bar for example.


Gaz444139

I got "I am going and I play" marked wrong, even though "I am playing" is an option when you hover over πηγαίνω.


AniOhevYayin

Is this or can this sentence be understood as a hendiadys (use of two words to express one idea)? "I'm going to play." E.g., φιλότητι καὶ εὐνῇ (Homer: Il. 3.445). For DL, we'd have to translate literally with the conjunction, but if it's a hendiadys then English could express it with an infinitive. I also wonder because according to Douglas Adams, Essential Modern Greek Grammer (66), modern Gk has no infinitive form of the verb.


tar2014

πηγαίνω versus περπατώ The dictionary gives the translation "to go" for both. So what is the difference? Perhaps περπατώ is more the actual walking and πηγαίνω is more like going somewhere?


troll1995

I don't know why your dictionary translates it as "to go", but περπατώ actually means "to walk".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.