"Έχω μία τσέπη."

Translation:I have one pocket.

9/2/2016, 5:30:53 AM

5 Comments


SeldaMelda

Greek: Tsepi / Turkish: Cep

8/14/2017, 12:08:50 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Τσέπη does come from the Turkish cep, originated from Arabic. ^.^

8/14/2017, 7:26:31 AM

KamilaTx

Maybe a really stupid question... but sometimes there is an apostrophe (') in the beginning of the sentence. Does this also have a meaning? Is it to put emphasis on the first letter?

I mean this > (Έ) χω

10/9/2016, 12:55:57 PM

_Dimitris_

That is the accute accent, not an apostrophe. Ά, ά, Έ, έ, Ή, ή, Ί, ί, Ό, ό, Ύ, ύ, Ώ, ώ.

10/9/2016, 2:15:49 PM

KamilaTx

Ooo... I see. Thank you :)

10/9/2016, 2:22:51 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.