"Έχω μία τσέπη."

Translation:I have one pocket.

September 2, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeldaMelda

Greek: Tsepi / Turkish: Cep


Dimitra956826

Τσέπη does come from the Turkish cep, originated from Arabic. ^.^


AniOhevYayin

Thank you. Very helpful, SeldaMelda and Dimitra. Apparently that's Arabic جيب (jayb). I am a beginner with Arabic, so I cannot verify. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%A8#:~:text=Denominal%20verb%20from%20%D8%AC%D9%8E%D9%8A%D9%92%D8%A8%E2%80%8E%20(jayb%2C%20%E2%80%9Cpocket%E2%80%9D). It seems that the Arabic derives from Sanskrit (+ related Hindi word). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Arabic_terms_derived_from_Sanskrit We would need a Sanskrit expert to help us chart the course of the Sanskrit word into Persian, Arabic, and other languages.


Igor.79

τσέπη = 'džep' in serbian


KevanSF

Said the kangaroo.


KamilaTx

Maybe a really stupid question... but sometimes there is an apostrophe (') in the beginning of the sentence. Does this also have a meaning? Is it to put emphasis on the first letter?

I mean this > (Έ) χω


_Dimitris_

That is the accute accent, not an apostrophe. Ά, ά, Έ, έ, Ή, ή, Ί, ί, Ό, ό, Ύ, ύ, Ώ, ώ.


KamilaTx

Ooo... I see. Thank you :)


Lng52-._

KamilaTx: And, to place these accents over the correct letter, you have to type (in Greek) the ";" (semicolon) over the particular letter, then enter.


Paul_Spy

How about 'I have a pocket' ? Surely that should also be accepted as a correct answer. When i wrote that it was given as incorrect :(


G.Georgopoulos

It's an accepted answer. Please make sure to check your answers and use the report option in case you believe your answer should have been accepted.


DevinEarlly

Is there any noticable pronunciation or grammatical rule difference between υ ι η ?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

There are all pronounced the same (/i/). There are some patterns about which one to use, but you mostly need to just learn the spelling of each word. :)


jaye16

Check out these links with information you should know about Greek:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THEY WILL HELP YOU
1. Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary.Tips & notes)
3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Here you will find the Tips & notes for all the Skills. They are available on all devices.

Https://duome.eu/tips/el

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.