1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχω μία τσέπη."

"Έχω μία τσέπη."

Translation:I have one pocket.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


SeldaMelda

Greek: Tsepi / Turkish: Cep


Dimitra956826

Τσέπη does come from the Turkish cep, originated from Arabic. ^.^


Igor.79

τσέπη = 'džep' in serbian


KamilaTx

Maybe a really stupid question... but sometimes there is an apostrophe (') in the beginning of the sentence. Does this also have a meaning? Is it to put emphasis on the first letter?

I mean this > (Έ) χω


_Dimitris_

That is the accute accent, not an apostrophe. Ά, ά, Έ, έ, Ή, ή, Ί, ί, Ό, ό, Ύ, ύ, Ώ, ώ.


KamilaTx

Ooo... I see. Thank you :)


PaulSpymania

How about 'I have a pocket' ? Surely that should also be accepted as a correct answer. When i wrote that it was given as incorrect :(


G.Georgopoulos

It's an accepted answer. Please make sure to check your answers and use the report option in case you believe your answer should have been accepted.


KevanSF

Said the kangaroo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.