"Itt dél van?"

Translation:Is it noon here?

2 years ago

21 Comments


CurtailedMink

If you say "Itt del van." can it just mean: it is noon here. instead of it being a question?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes. In writing, the only difference between the two sentences is the punctuation mark.

In speech, the intonation is different. The audio here does a very good job of making the question intonation clear.

2 years ago

Luzibr
Luzibr

The intonation is not so clear for me. Could you explain,please ? What words should I stress when asking?

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

There is not a lot of stress accent. It's mostly pitch accent.

If you listen to the recording, you'll hear a very definite rise in pitch on the beginning of the word van at the end of the sentence. Actually she first lowers the pitch of the word dél a little bit so that the rise on van will be even more dramatic. The end of the word van falls back down to her "normal" pitch like the beginning of the sentence.

Compare to this recording: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17138025

It's a declarative sentence with a similar structure.

In the declarative sentence, there's no rise at the end. You just hear a falling pitch during the second-to-last word itt and then the final word van stays down on a low pitch.

1 year ago

magmax2
magmax2

A certain frustration: 'is it noon here' is correct but 'is it midday here' is not!

9 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

midday seems to be correct now. but isn't noon délután?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

dél = "noon", után = "after", so unsurprisingly, délután is "afternoon"

5 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

thx. didn't use noon ever without after, so i smashed them together in one wrong line of thought.

5 months ago

Dave81791

My answer was marked correct but only because punctuation is ignored: i did not know this waa a question until i saw the translation and reas the above comments. Thanks for explaining the tone!

6 months ago

GrubbaFong
GrubbaFong

It is interesting that a fair number of these sentences are borderline "never used" in English. Instead of learning commonly used sentences and phrases, we learn many that can only be justified by someone saying "Well, it is theoretically possible that one might use that sentence, in these specific conditions, ...". At least it's entertaining if not practical.

4 months ago

LiamCrow

the "here" is absolutely unneccassary. "Is it noon?" should be the correct translation.

1 year ago

Adam896344

I agree. The "here" should be implied, as "here" is where ever the question is being asked.

10 months ago

GrubbaFong
GrubbaFong

Apparently not in Duo Hungarian, where we get to learn stuff like "Here is here it here here?"

3 months ago

Judit294350

Not at all. There is that "itt". If you say, in English, "Is it noon" it does not automatically imply "here".

1 month ago

GrubbaFong
GrubbaFong

Oh, I believe it does. When one asks the question "Is it noon?", you are asking it in a location: here. It is implied most definitely. Of course, you could attempt to conjure up a situation wherein asking "Is it noon here?" would be plausible, but it is merely going to great lengths to justify an implausible usage. How many times in your life have you actually said" "Is it noon here?" versus "Is it noon?" (or 3 o'clock or whatever). Do you really maintain you've said "Is it 2:45am here?"

1 month ago

Judit294350

You could be on the phone or emailing or whatever. As I spend a lot of time overseas these sort of questions are very common. The "here" is never implied :-)

1 month ago

GrubbaFong
GrubbaFong

So, let me get this straight. Because you are often overseas, on the phone, you are asking whether it is noon, where you currently are? ("here"). Since you are on the phone, which has a clock, I imagine you can see what time it is ... "here". You might wonder what time it is "there" (where the person is, with whom you are communicating via phone or email). But that's not the point in question. The phrase is not asking "What time is it there?", it's asking "Is it noon here?". Again, the logic seems labyrinthine to support the use of the phrase.

1 month ago

Judit294350

Okay - but if I say "Is it noon?" there is no "here" implied. Rather there is a "there" implied. More to the point there is an "itt" in the Hungarian - so translate it.

1 month ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

If "dél" means both "noon" and "south" how can you make the difference in so short a sentence,without any contect?

3 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

I assume "Itt a dél van?" would be "Is the south here?".
"A" south might be weird in both languages, so (egy) dél refers to (a) noon.

We meet in the south.
Délon találkozunk.
We meet at noon.
Délben találkozunk.

Anyone who actually knows it, please correct me if I am wrong!

3 months ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

I wrote 'Is the South here' and it was correct.

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.