1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt dél van?"

"Itt dél van?"

Translation:Is it noon here?

September 2, 2016

25 Comments


CurtailedMink

If you say "Itt del van." can it just mean: it is noon here. instead of it being a question?


jsiehler

Yes. In writing, the only difference between the two sentences is the punctuation mark.

In speech, the intonation is different. The audio here does a very good job of making the question intonation clear.


Luzibr

The intonation is not so clear for me. Could you explain,please ? What words should I stress when asking?


jsiehler

There is not a lot of stress accent. It's mostly pitch accent.

If you listen to the recording, you'll hear a very definite rise in pitch on the beginning of the word van at the end of the sentence. Actually she first lowers the pitch of the word dél a little bit so that the rise on van will be even more dramatic. The end of the word van falls back down to her "normal" pitch like the beginning of the sentence.

Compare to this recording: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17138025

It's a declarative sentence with a similar structure.

In the declarative sentence, there's no rise at the end. You just hear a falling pitch during the second-to-last word itt and then the final word van stays down on a low pitch.


magmax2

A certain frustration: 'is it noon here' is correct but 'is it midday here' is not!


guntunge

midday seems to be correct now. but isn't noon délután?


mizinamo

dél = "noon", után = "after", so unsurprisingly, délután is "afternoon"


guntunge

thx. didn't use noon ever without after, so i smashed them together in one wrong line of thought.


Dave81791

My answer was marked correct but only because punctuation is ignored: i did not know this waa a question until i saw the translation and reas the above comments. Thanks for explaining the tone!


LiamCrow

the "here" is absolutely unneccassary. "Is it noon?" should be the correct translation.


Judit294350

Not at all. There is that "itt". If you say, in English, "Is it noon" it does not automatically imply "here".


GrubbaFong

Oh, I believe it does. When one asks the question "Is it noon?", you are asking it in a location: here. It is implied most definitely. Of course, you could attempt to conjure up a situation wherein asking "Is it noon here?" would be plausible, but it is merely going to great lengths to justify an implausible usage. How many times in your life have you actually said" "Is it noon here?" versus "Is it noon?" (or 3 o'clock or whatever). Do you really maintain you've said "Is it 2:45am here?"


Angela322018

I might say... "Is it noon here?" When visiting a new place, with someone that lives in that new place, if it involves a time change from my departure location.


Judit294350

You could be on the phone or emailing or whatever. As I spend a lot of time overseas these sort of questions are very common. The "here" is never implied :-)


GrubbaFong

So, let me get this straight. Because you are often overseas, on the phone, you are asking whether it is noon, where you currently are? ("here"). Since you are on the phone, which has a clock, I imagine you can see what time it is ... "here". You might wonder what time it is "there" (where the person is, with whom you are communicating via phone or email). But that's not the point in question. The phrase is not asking "What time is it there?", it's asking "Is it noon here?". Again, the logic seems labyrinthine to support the use of the phrase.


Judit294350

Okay - but if I say "Is it noon?" there is no "here" implied. Rather there is a "there" implied. More to the point there is an "itt" in the Hungarian - so translate it.


MrtonPolgr

Your logic fails on the circumstance that in Hungarian, it's the same actually. "Is it noon?" "Dél van?" so adding "itt" is indeed extra emphasis on the location which should be translated, whether you question the plausibility of the sentence or not


Adam896344

I agree. The "here" should be implied, as "here" is where ever the question is being asked.


GrubbaFong

Apparently not in Duo Hungarian, where we get to learn stuff like "Here is here it here here?"


clairelanc3

If "dél" means both "noon" and "south" how can you make the difference in so short a sentence,without any contect?


guntunge

I assume "Itt a dél van?" would be "Is the south here?".
"A" south might be weird in both languages, so (egy) dél refers to (a) noon.

We meet in the south.
Délon találkozunk.
We meet at noon.
Délben találkozunk.

Anyone who actually knows it, please correct me if I am wrong!


MrtonPolgr

I think one wouldn't really want to ask "Is it the south here?", if you really want something similar: "Délen vagyunk?" "Are we in the south? So right, délen vs délben makes the difference but I don't think anyone would use any article with either of them.


Hetalia...

I wrote 'Is the South here' and it was correct.


GrubbaFong

It is interesting that a fair number of these sentences are borderline "never used" in English. Instead of learning commonly used sentences and phrases, we learn many that can only be justified by someone saying "Well, it is theoretically possible that one might use that sentence, in these specific conditions, ...". At least it's entertaining if not practical.


MrtonPolgr

This sounds rather just whiny. There are indeed actual problems with this course (the famous paprikás issue :DD) but this sentence is far from that weird that it wouldn't be useful for general practising. You are complaining that some sentences are pretty "once in a year". Now, if I may ask, would you present a list with English sentences containing how often you say them per year and which of them you want to see in the course. I'm sure we can have them into it, word by word just to please you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.