1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is fine to be helpless."

"It is fine to be helpless."

Translation:זה בסדר להיות חסר אונים.

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


gillianf19

Could someone explain the literal meaning of חסר and אונים?


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲסַר־אוֹנִים means something like lacking strengths.


t-hero

Can זה be omitted?


Home-To-Him

זֶה בְּסֵדֶר לִהְיוֹת חֲסַר אוֹנִים


AlmogL

(format) חסר ישע is correct.


VivekRaman7

My understanding is that חסר אונים is an adjective and would take its gender from whatever it's describing. In this case, what does it take its gender from? The below sentence was marked wrong.

זה בסדר להיות חסרות אונים


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you speak in generalisations, i.e. there is no noun to take the gender from, you use the unmarked basic form, here חֲסַר אוֹנִים. But if you have someone concrete in mind, you may use the adequate inflection: זֶה בְּסֵ֫דֶר לִהְיוֹת טוֹבָה לָאֲנָשִׁים אֲבָל אַתְּ צְרִיכָה לִהְיוֹת טוֹבָה קֹ֫דֶם כֹּל לְעַצְמֵךְ it is fine to be good to the people, but first of all you need to be good to yourself (spoken to a woman). In your sentence you are addressing a group of woman who should rather act helpless.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.