"Kto ma najmniejszy wynik?"

Translation:Who has the lowest result?

September 2, 2016

8 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Who has the least result?

September 2, 2016

Pok

That would be somewhat different :)

'Who has the least results?' would mean that someone did not get as many results as other people did, not necessary the lowest

I was thinking more of 'Who has the lowest mark?' as it got marked wrong...

Have a nice day Jack

February 4, 2017

Jellei

"wynik" is not a mark in school, unless there's some meaning that I'm not aware of?

"wynik" is like 12 in 4+8=12. And some other meanings.

February 6, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"Least" does sometimes mean "smallest", so you could say "the least result" to mean "the smallest result". But in my experience, this usage is uncommon; it reminds me of a phrase from the King James Version, "the least of these my brethren".

October 15, 2018

GIJoeski

Result and solution are not synonymous?

July 28, 2018

alisa488338

nie możemy tłumaczyć "lowest", it must be "the least"

February 15, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

As far as numbers go, "the least" and "the lowest" mean the same thing.

February 16, 2019

Jellei

Seems acceptable, added "the least".

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.