1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μάλλινο κασκόλ."

"Το μάλλινο κασκόλ."

Translation:The wool scarf.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


Howard

From the French "cache-col" ("neck hider").


bonbayel

ευχαριστώ


[deactivated user]

    And "kaşkol" in Turkish! I always assumed it was a word of Turkish origin. So interesting, thank you. :)


AustinLefebvre

    I think "the wool scarf" should be accepted too.


Nico353184

    Agreed. Also "The woolly scarf", which is my default usage as a Brit.


Jezza54195

    Woolly is used far more than woollen


Contemno_I

    Is κασκόλ neuter?


bonbayel

    Yes, because the article is το. Otherwise it would have been ο if masculine or η if feminine.


brunoshure

    Actually, for feminine is just η


bonbayel

    ευχαριστώ. I changed it now!


gusbemacbe

    Is the word μάλλινο an adjective or a noun, Theo_Matrakas and troll1995?


troll1995

    It's an adjective. Ο μάλλινος/Η μάλλινη/Το μάλλινο. ;)


cath737054

    Woolen is the correct adjective. That wasn't given as an option. Wool is a noun.


Henny522128

    Is a shawl the same as a scarf? if yes, please add it to the correct translations. (And if no, can someone explain the difference?)


bonbayel

    In English, a warm scarf is usually long and narrow and worn around the neck.
    A shawl is big and often triangular (or a folded square) of heavy wool, worn over the shoulders, often instead of a jacket, nowadays mostly by women.
    However a scarf can also be a much smaller square of thin cotton, silk, even wool usually folded in half and worn to cover hair, around neck (often indoors) or decoratively draped around neck or across shoulders.


AndrewsSuzy

    thanks for taking the time to explain to other users!


RandyKelso

    Every time "κασκόλ" is pronounced in any lesson I get it wrong because I hear a long "e" sound at the end (kas-KO-lee) and tend to add an iota at the end of the Greek spelling. Is the word being pronounced correctly, or is my hearing problem causing this?


G.Georgopoulos

    Sounds ok to me (web version).


lizzy899724

    The woolen scarf?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.