"Το μάλλινο κασκόλ."

Translation:The woolen scarf.

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


Howard

From the French "cache-col" ("neck hider").

September 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    And "kaşkol" in Turkish! I always assumed it was a word of Turkish origin. So interesting, thank you. :)

    December 31, 2016

bonbayel

    ευχαριστώ

    October 2, 2016

AustinLefebvre

    I think "the wool scarf" should be accepted too.

    September 2, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    Added ;)

    September 2, 2016

Nico353184

    Agreed. Also "The woolly scarf", which is my default usage as a Brit.

    February 23, 2017

Jezza54195

    Woolly is used far more than woollen

    September 21, 2016

Contemno_I

    Is κασκόλ neuter?

    April 11, 2017

bonbayel

    Yes, because the article is το. Otherwise it would have been ο if masculine or η if feminine.

    April 11, 2017

brunoshure

    Actually, for feminine is just η

    October 1, 2017

bonbayel

    ευχαριστώ. I changed it now!

    October 2, 2017

gusbemacbe

    Is the word μάλλινο an adjective or a noun, Theo_Matrakas and troll1995?

    July 8, 2017

troll1995

    It's an adjective. Ο μάλλινος/Η μάλλινη/Το μάλλινο. ;)

    October 3, 2017

Henny522128

    Is a shawl the same as a scarf? if yes, please add it to the correct translations. (And if no, can someone explain the difference?)

    October 6, 2017

bonbayel

    In English, a warm scarf is usually long and narrow and worn around the neck.
    A shawl is big and often triangular (or a folded square) of heavy wool, worn over the shoulders, often instead of a jacket, nowadays mostly by women.
    However a scarf can also be a much smaller square of thin cotton, silk, even wool usually folded in half and worn to cover hair, around neck (often indoors) or decoratively draped around neck or across shoulders.

    October 6, 2017

ZamiahGonz

    "Το μάλλινο κασκόλ."

    March 6, 2019

RandyKelso

    Every time "κασκόλ" is pronounced in any lesson I get it wrong because I hear a long "e" sound at the end (kas-KO-lee) and tend to add an iota at the end of the Greek spelling. Is the word being pronounced correctly, or is my hearing problem causing this?

    May 28, 2019

Lng52-._

    I believe one can use either: the woolen scarf= Το μάλλινο κασκόλ or the wool scarf = "το μαλλί κασκόλ".

    October 24, 2016

franveca02

    If you were to say the wool scarf, I think it would be "το κασκόλ μαλλί"

    December 28, 2016

troll1995

    Both το κασκόλ μαλλί & το μαλλί κασκόλ are wrong. You can use το κασκόλ από μαλλί=the scarf (made) of wool. ;)

    December 28, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.