"Οι τσέπες του μπουφάν."

Translation:The jacket's pockets.

September 2, 2016

27 Comments


AustinLefebvre

I'm not sure about this, but I believe "The coat's pockets" and "The jacket's pockets" should be accepted too.

September 2, 2016

jaye16

Yes, indeed. I'll see if I can edit it. Yours sounds so much better. Ok, I included: The jacket's pockets. The jacket pockets. I'm afraid I didn't use coat which has a separate word. "παλτό". Thank you for your help.

September 2, 2016

ErikdenB

What's the difference between a coat and a jacket? I use them interchangeably in English, why not in Greek? I'm sure there's some slight difference if you really know fashion, but most people, especially guys, don't anyways, so insisting on separating them just seems pedantic.

September 21, 2016

sdr51

I know English usage can be a little loose, but I think that's just the result of lack of fashion awareness, mostly among men (like me). My wife has instructed me at times on the difference: a jacket stops at the waist or hips, while a coat descends to the knees or even the ankles.

I really don't think it's pedantic to differentiate them properly. The words are useful in their distinction, even if men don't always pay much attention. Let the topic be one of machinery or technical work instead of fashion, and one soon finds men insisting on the proper use of terminology. I would recommend that we be gracious in return.

October 13, 2016

Anare_the_one

I totally agree to what you say sdr, just wonder if there is somebody who could explain to me the difference between: σακάκι, ζακέτα and μπουφάν? ;) (and of course all the three are different to παλτό!)

November 9, 2017

jaye16

The problem is that these words are similar in various languages and that their usage changes over time and fashion. That's something we became very aware of when writing this skill. My best suggestion would be to Google the term and look at the images to see what each looks like.

This is how I know these garments in 2017 Greece. σακάκι the kind of jacket you have with a suit. It's made of fabric -- not knit--it has lapels and buttons in front.

ζακέτα This is knit and open in front with buttons or zipper. It might also be an athletic type top with an opening in front.

μπουφάν when I was growing up was the kind of top you might wear for skiing. It might be quilted and have buttons or a zipper. There could be a hood. In English we called these an anorak or a parka.

But nowadays almost any short winter top might be called a μπουφάν

Hope that helps and please do check the google images they helped us a lot.

November 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    In short: σακάκι = suit jacket, ζακέτα = cardigan and μπουφάν = puffy jacket. However, as these terms are used differently by English speakers around the world (even in Greek maybe for ζακέτα), I suggest performing an image search with the Greek terms. The results are pretty clear about which type of clothing is described by each term and you can also see how ζακετα is more variable.

    November 9, 2017

daherkurt

    How do i differentiate this "του" from the possesive one?

    September 15, 2016

daherkurt

    Wait it is the same!.... is it?

    (the genitive definite article, and the possesive pronoun)

    September 15, 2016

papageorge20

    Here it's a genitive definite article. It can't be a possesive pronoun. However, there are cases were a distinction is required and we have to write τού (masc), τής (fem), τού (neut). One of very few cases one syllable words have an accent.

    For example: Το παιδί του μιλάει: His kid talks (του is a possesive pronoun) Το παιδί τού μιλάει:The kid talks to him (τού is genitive personal pronoun)

    In spoken greek, you would take a brief pause after του in the first sentence and one before τού in the second.

    On top of that, we could also have Το παιδί του του μιλάει: His kid talks to him. (no accents, since the meaning is clear enough).

    Tricky? ;)

    September 15, 2016

sdr51

    Efficient!

    October 13, 2016

Marva441926

    So Greek doesn't have a dative case? The genitive case is used for the indirect object?

    June 12, 2018

Richard996961

    That's right - Ancient Greek had one, but it's been merged with the genitive in Modern.

    June 12, 2018

DarrenReiley

    This is very helpful. Thanks How would one say: "The pockets of his coat" ? (This is how I translated the above sentence and got it wrong.)

    June 13, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      The pockets of his coat = Οι τσέπες του μπουφάν του. (Italics indicating syntax, not translation)

      June 13, 2017

_Dimitris_

      from the context

      September 25, 2016

Richard996961

      On mobile for Android, error message insists the correct answer is just "the pockets" - του μπουφάν is untranslated.

      February 19, 2017

Victoria587638

      So would "Stan's pockets" be "Οι τσέπες του Σταν"?? Is του in this sentence used as a possessive or or as "of"??

      September 20, 2018

jaye16

      Yes, του here is possessive. But then so is "of" because it tells us who the pockets belong to.

      September 21, 2018

Victoria587638

      Ευχαριστώ, jaye. :)

      September 25, 2018

katoklima

      It is common usage in English not to apostrophise 'jacket' (kind of treating it as a compound noun) ???

      February 23, 2019

jaye16

      Yes, we often use a noun as an adjective without the apostrophe, for example, a sports car, strawberry ice cream, the tennis ball etc. I've added "the jacket pockets" as an alternative. Thank you.

      February 23, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.