1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol vannak ezek a farmerek?"

"Hol vannak ezek a farmerek?"

Translation:Where are these jeans?

September 2, 2016

25 Comments


Bastette54

This sentence sounds a bit odd to me. If you say "these jeans," it means that the jeans are here, nearby. So why would you be asking where they are?


jsiehler

You're pointing to a picture of them in an advertisement, and want to know where to find them in the store...


mizinamo

True in general.

But perhaps he is showing you a picture of the jeans that he means, so he can point to them and say "these" but still not know where the actual jeans are.


Bastette54

OK, I guess I need a little more imagination when it comes to making up scenarios in which a sentence would make sense. :) (Both of yours do.)


brjaga

Would a single pair of jeans be egy farmer, or is this a plurale tantum like in English?


KlaraBerna1

in english everything that is a pair (jeans, trousers...) is in the plural, in Hungarian, it is one item, so farmer, nadrág, but also you have nice eyes, but in Hungarian, szép szemed van...


BetsyLowe

Jeans were made for the miners working during the California gold rush, by Levi Strauss.


ID-007

While the riveted blue jeans (as we know them today) were patented by Levi Strauss and Jacob Davis, the jeans fabrics seem to go way back to Genoa, Italy and Nimes (De Nimes), France.


Bastette54

I remember when they were called "dungarees." And I thought that word came from India. It's a city in India, isn't it?


ID-007

Good ole days!-) Yes, I believe that there was a small place in India with a name close to that.Speaking of India, I believe the Indigo color came from there as well. A useful reference can be found at: http://www.historyofjeans.com/


hungarobrabo

If I am not mistaken, jeans pants were first made for farmers to wear during work on the fields. I guess that's where the name comes from.


weitzhandler

Wtf how did you get to farmer??? Hungarian is full of surprises and that's why I love this secret language!


Bastette54

I'd guess that farmers wore them. I don't know when the word entered the language, probably from English (or possibly German?). Maybe they were called "farmer jeans" or "farmer pants"? I'm guessing here, maybe someone here knows the actual story. It doesn't seem that far-fetched, though.


Tom698897

The sentence is very weird in English. i don't really see when you would say it.


weitzhandler

This has been discussed in this thread.


Tom698897

I was just reaffirming it. However thinking about it, you could maybe say that, but you would have to not have any previous knowledge of the jeans for it to make sense.


weitzhandler

You're right about this course. I also think it's kind of unproductive to focus on these boring or non sensual sentences instead of daily-used and productive ones. But people dedicated their private time to it for no exchange, so we can only appreciate their effort and thank them for that...


KlaraBerna1

of course a correct translation would be "where are these farmers"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.