"Hol vannak ezek a farmerek?"

Translation:Where are these jeans?

September 2, 2016

20 Comments


Bastette54

This sentence sounds a bit odd to me. If you say "these jeans," it means that the jeans are here, nearby. So why would you be asking where they are?

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

You're pointing to a picture of them in an advertisement, and want to know where to find them in the store...

September 2, 2016

mizinamo

True in general.

But perhaps he is showing you a picture of the jeans that he means, so he can point to them and say "these" but still not know where the actual jeans are.

September 2, 2016

Bastette54

OK, I guess I need a little more imagination when it comes to making up scenarios in which a sentence would make sense. :) (Both of yours do.)

September 3, 2016

BetsyLowe

Jeans were made for the miners working during the California gold rush, by Levi Strauss.

February 2, 2017

ID-007

While the riveted blue jeans (as we know them today) were patented by Levi Strauss and Jacob Davis, the jeans fabrics seem to go way back to Genoa, Italy and Nimes (De Nimes), France.

March 14, 2017

Bastette54

I remember when they were called "dungarees." And I thought that word came from India. It's a city in India, isn't it?

March 14, 2017

ID-007

Good ole days!-) Yes, I believe that there was a small place in India with a name close to that.Speaking of India, I believe the Indigo color came from there as well. A useful reference can be found at: http://www.historyofjeans.com/

March 14, 2017

brjaga

Would a single pair of jeans be egy farmer, or is this a plurale tantum like in English?

June 9, 2017

KlaraBerna1

in english everything that is a pair (jeans, trousers...) is in the plural, in Hungarian, it is one item, so farmer, nadrág, but also you have nice eyes, but in Hungarian, szép szemed van...

September 14, 2017

hungarobrabo

If I am not mistaken, jeans pants were first made for farmers to wear during work on the fields. I guess that's where the name comes from.

September 9, 2016

weitzhandler

Wtf how did you get to farmer??? Hungarian is full of surprises and that's why I love this secret language!

February 6, 2017

Bastette54

I'd guess that farmers wore them. I don't know when the word entered the language, probably from English (or possibly German?). Maybe they were called "farmer jeans" or "farmer pants"? I'm guessing here, maybe someone here knows the actual story. It doesn't seem that far-fetched, though.

February 6, 2017

weitzhandler

Érdekes.

February 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.