1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I gatti mangiano pane."

"I gatti mangiano pane."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

February 8, 2014

33 Comments


NaomiKass

How many cats have you seen eating bread?


Mimichella_xx

My grandas cat does haha


Lindsaydoll

I've seen 0 cats eating bread. hahahahaha


NoeBerengena

con marmellata d'uva (with grape jam) LOL


floridali

I like such answers teaching small easy phrases. Thanks! !


passosla

I've seen ... but don't think it's healthy for them


halleluyah4

my cat eats uncooked rice


JeffKaguri

That's not a cat.


stardustnight

I have a question. In the first lesson of Plurals there was the word "gatte" - translated: "cats". Now here is the word "gatti" and it's written there that it also means "cats". So can I say both le gatte/i gatti for cats or is there a mistake?


nullusaum

Question of gender: "i gatti" is the plural of "il gatto", while "le gatte" comes from "la gatta". In Italian, the male plural form serves as a comprehensive plural. Thus when you say "i gatti", it could mean male only cats but also just cats. "Le gatte" however would mean female only cats.


deanna0888

Thanks it makes more sense now. Very good explanation!


kikiandkeki

What about singular cat when you don't know the gender? Which one predominates ( il gatto or la gatto)? Thanks.


nullusaum

The masculine form is the default in general, even when it comes to more sensitive things, such as job titles.

This is true for all or most languages which have a grammtical gender partly or completely overlapping with biological ones, and gives raises to debate (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_languages_with_grammatical_gender#Romance_languages).

As a language learner, you are probably given special leeway and won't offend anyone by calling them their masculine or feminine counterpart (not even cats). However, keeping in mind that using words can change how people feel and think about you, themselves, or the world is never wrong.


Nika-111

The masculine form is the default in general for slavic languages also.


WEBHaunting

Thanks for the great explanation! It makes much more sense now! :)


RicarRmz

Clean and clear answer. Thanks!


Peter604158

Thanks. That's very helpful.


JonathanMc434674

Fast it clearly does not say "gatti"


tgaertig

Does 'pane' not need an article here?


Kmandadad

Listen to this one fast and slow. Fast it sounds like "Pesci" and slow it sounds like "Gatti".


itastudent

I'm listening to the fast audio. I think it's pretty clear it says "gatti"


Law_Master

I agree. Gatti is clear


culbea

I could not hear the "gatti" clearly unless I turned my volume up all the way and listened to it on slow.


mizinamo

Why is not not "mangiano il pane"?

I thought that generic substances take the definite article in Italian?


Villi2611

Is cat both a male and female word? Because gatte and gatti both seem to be correct words


mizinamo

Yes, because there are male and female cats :)

See the comment thread started by stardustnight for more.


Wilfried59792

Why do we see sometimes i gatti and sometimes le gatte. Normally i gatti is correct i think becaus it is un gatto


valyo8

Some cats do eat bread, especially if it s stolen from the table and if you taught them of course! Like I've seen in Indonesia cats eating rice...


Evatalg

Hi, When should I use the article "il" or "un" "pane" in the singular form? It seems like you can you with or without, and I'm not sure when. Thanks.


vlzvl

"I gatti mangiano pane". I do not really hear "pane", even on slow listening.. more like "tane" ? thanx


Barry112197

Some of the pronunciations for e and i are very poor causing me to spell the words wrong verry ennoying.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.