"Szegény állat!"

Translation:Poor animal!

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


Bastette54

Interesting. So szegény means poor in both senses of the word - having little money, or evoking pity/compassion?

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

Yes. And if you put a diminutive ending on it, you can get Szegényecske!, for "poor little thing!"

September 2, 2016

vvsey

More like "szegényke", or "szegénykém". I have never heard "szegényecske" before. :)

September 16, 2016

jsiehler

Talán azért jutott eszembe, mért a nyelv gyakorlati használatát nagyrészben egy nyolcéves magyar lánytól tanultam. Így került szókincsembe néhány lehető, de furcsa, vagy gyerekies, szó. De látom a weben hogy ezt a szót mások is írták már, ha csak ritkán is.

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Understood, teljességgel érthető. :) These words are not wrong, some of them are cute, there is nothing wrong with them. But they are unusual.

If you don't mind me correcting a couple of mistakes:

"mért" - should be "mert"
"lehető" - should be "lehetséges"

September 17, 2016

jsiehler

Nem bánom, hogy javítod! Azért vagyunk itt, és köszönöm. Tudom hogy a "mert" szó helyett mért-et írni az egyik gyakori hibám.

September 17, 2016

vvsey

Igen, két helyen láttam, azért szóltam. :) "Mért" is another version of "miért". Or it can be the past tense form of "mérni" - to measure.

September 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.