"Egy farkas érkezik."

Translation:A wolf is arriving.

September 2, 2016

17 Comments


Bastette54

There has to be a better word than "arriving" for this sentence. This makes it sound like the wolf is getting off a plane.

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

"Arrive" is really just about the only option for érkezik here, though. You could use this sentence if you work at a zoo, for example: "A new wolf is arriving tomorrow."

September 2, 2016

Bastette54

Point taken!

September 3, 2016

AelienFelis

What about metaphorical use? Starks in GoT are often called "Wolfs" :)

December 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Egy farkas, mint a tél, érkezik. :)

January 8, 2017

WaltQO

Egy farkas érkezik a Pusztán

Puszta - Land of Salt and Sand

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oO9eIcnol_o

March 3, 2018

AnCatDubh

Don’t say this too often or no-one will believe you, or else...

October 11, 2016

Igor617865

i think in this sentence "egy" must be accepted as "one" as well.

July 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. Egy can be assumed as "one" everywhere, actually, because it really is the number "one".
English is the only language I've encountered so far that makes a difference between "a" and "one".

July 18, 2017

Patricia460976

This implies English is the only language which has both definite (the) and indefinite (a, an) articles.

October 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah, no. That's not what I mean. I rather want to say that every other European language I know uses its respective word for the number "one" as the indefinite article, often slightly modified. (Except for Russian, which seems to be happy without any kind of articles.)

English uses completely different words for the numeral and the indefinite article.

I wasn't even talking about definite articles. :P

October 25, 2017

Tielbert

I have read somewhere that the numeral egy is read as eggy to distinguish it from the article egy. Is it true?

July 14, 2018

RyagonIV

That appears to be the case, but then again this dictionary entry says that the article can be pronounced as "egy" or "eggy" as well.

If you want to make a difference, you should put emphasis on egy when you want to talk about the number, just like you often do with "one" in English.

July 15, 2018

Arpad737071

Yes, but it would be written with big initial in that case, i.e. as Farkas.

March 2, 2019

cosmo-pedant

So, "One wolf arrives." ? - - NOT ACCEPTED!

February 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Should be accepted.

February 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.