"Το τσίζκεικ είναι γλυκό."

Translation:The cheesecake is sweet.

9/2/2016, 8:19:45 AM

18 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also use επιδόρπιο for "dessert"?

10/16/2016, 3:20:42 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes you can! (Sorry for the late reply, it took me a long time to see this! ^.^)

12/23/2016, 8:46:05 AM

franveca02

Is this in the accusative case? Also, could someone explain me the other cases?

12/22/2016, 11:17:19 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

No it's not. Is this particular sentence, γλυκό could mean two things:

  • γλυκό as a noun, as in dessert.

  • γλυκός (m), γλυκιά (f), γλυκό (n) as an adjective, meaning sweet.

It's nominative, and I think you're getting confused because neuter's nominative and accusative are exactly the same. This might help you a bit:

For nouns:

  • Nominative: It answers the question who? (ποιος; ποια;ποιο; etc.)

exp. My sister is singing - Η αδερφή μου τραγουδάει.

(Who's singing? My sister.)

  • Genitive: Answers the question of whom?, or whose? (ποιου/ποιανού; ποιας/ποιανής; etc)

exp. This is my mother's car - Αυτό είναι το αυτοκίνητο της μητέρας μου.

(Whose car is this? My mother's.)

  • Accusative: Answers the question whom? (ποιον; ποια; ποιο; etc)

exp. I see your dog - Βλέπω τον σκύλο σου.

(Whom/Who do I see? Your dog.)

Note: Be careful of the gender and the number in each case.

I hope it's a bit more clear now. ^.^

12/23/2016, 9:12:40 AM

franveca02

Thank you a lot! This was very useful.

12/23/2016, 1:02:26 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome ^.^

12/25/2016, 7:03:31 AM

feyMorgaina

Γλυκό τσίζκεικ! :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Qe7YmYgowM

9/2/2016, 8:19:45 AM

JulySantei

Herbívoro y vegetariano son dos palabras con significados diferentes, por lo que no es adecuado usarlas como sinónimos.

Según el Diccionario académico, vegetariano se refiere a aquella ‘persona que practica un régimen alimenticio basado en el consumo de productos vegetales, pero que admite el uso de productos como huevos y leche, por ejemplo’, sin embargo, herbívoro se aplica al ‘animal que se alimenta de vegetales, y más especialmente de hierbas’.

1/24/2018, 3:29:49 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

No entiendo por qué tu comentario sobre χορτοφάγος está en esta discusión, pero para ser claros, en griego, no hay distinción entre un animal y una persona, cuando se trata de esta palabra. Se puede usar para describir ambos. (En inglés, existe la palabra "herbivore" para describir al animal, y la palabra "vegetarian" para describir a la persona. En griego, no hay tal distinción. :P). Y estoy muy segura de que no hemos mezclado las dos palabras en inglés en ninguna de las traducciones :P

(Perdón por cualquier error, mi español no es muy bueno. :P)

1/24/2018, 5:48:24 PM

miss.polychrome

Isn't tsi pronounced as chi?

2/27/2018, 6:35:19 PM

D_..
Mod

No, it's a lighter ch sound, as in tsunami or blitz.

2/27/2018, 11:41:23 PM

Nemmex

It sounds like she's saying viko, should it be more like gliko?

11/5/2018, 9:22:17 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It sounds ok, both at normal and slow speed. Don't worry, practice makes perfect ;)

11/6/2018, 7:02:09 PM

mariogba

I guess the word glicosis is related to γλυκό.

12/25/2018, 9:47:04 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sure! I guess you mean "glycolysis" or "glucose", right?

12/28/2018, 7:03:56 PM

Melesteic

Why not "τσίκεϊκ"?

1/26/2019, 10:50:10 PM

Melesteic

Τσίζκεϊκ*

1/26/2019, 10:50:38 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, that should be the displayed spelling.

1/26/2019, 11:45:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.