1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τσίζκεικ είναι γλυκό."

"Το τσίζκεικ είναι γλυκό."

Translation:The cheesecake is sweet.

September 2, 2016

25 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also use επιδόρπιο for "dessert"?


Dimitra956826

Yes you can! (Sorry for the late reply, it took me a long time to see this! ^.^)


franveca02

Is this in the accusative case? Also, could someone explain me the other cases?


Dimitra956826

No it's not. Is this particular sentence, γλυκό could mean two things:

  • γλυκό as a noun, as in dessert.

  • γλυκός (m), γλυκιά (f), γλυκό (n) as an adjective, meaning sweet.

It's nominative, and I think you're getting confused because neuter's nominative and accusative are exactly the same. This might help you a bit:

For nouns:

  • Nominative: It answers the question who? (ποιος; ποια;ποιο; etc.)

exp. My sister is singing - Η αδερφή μου τραγουδάει.

(Who's singing? My sister.)

  • Genitive: Answers the question of whom?, or whose? (ποιου/ποιανού; ποιας/ποιανής; etc)

exp. This is my mother's car - Αυτό είναι το αυτοκίνητο της μητέρας μου.

(Whose car is this? My mother's.)

  • Accusative: Answers the question whom? (ποιον; ποια; ποιο; etc)

exp. I see your dog - Βλέπω τον σκύλο σου.

(Whom/Who do I see? Your dog.)

Note: Be careful of the gender and the number in each case.

I hope it's a bit more clear now. ^.^


franveca02

Thank you a lot! This was very useful.


Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Does γλ sound like a soft th, like a δ)?


G.Georgopoulos

The λ makes the classic French l sound (I dee you've been taking the French course). The letter γ makes this sound in this case.


Mindmapper

I also saw this word written as "τσιζκέικ" because the pronounciation is "κέικ" like in English "cake". "Τσίζκεικ" is actually pronounced as Tsiskik. And the computervoice in Duolingo makes another mistake: It pronounced the "ζ" as a "ρ" .


G.Georgopoulos

I've disabled listening exercises for this sentence. About "ρ", was it in the app? Sounds ok in the web version.


JulySantei

Herbívoro y vegetariano son dos palabras con significados diferentes, por lo que no es adecuado usarlas como sinónimos.

Según el Diccionario académico, vegetariano se refiere a aquella ‘persona que practica un régimen alimenticio basado en el consumo de productos vegetales, pero que admite el uso de productos como huevos y leche, por ejemplo’, sin embargo, herbívoro se aplica al ‘animal que se alimenta de vegetales, y más especialmente de hierbas’.


Dimitra956826

No entiendo por qué tu comentario sobre χορτοφάγος está en esta discusión, pero para ser claros, en griego, no hay distinción entre un animal y una persona, cuando se trata de esta palabra. Se puede usar para describir ambos. (En inglés, existe la palabra "herbivore" para describir al animal, y la palabra "vegetarian" para describir a la persona. En griego, no hay tal distinción. :P). Y estoy muy segura de que no hemos mezclado las dos palabras en inglés en ninguna de las traducciones :P

(Perdón por cualquier error, mi español no es muy bueno. :P)


miss.polychrome

Isn't tsi pronounced as chi?


D_..
Mod

No, it's a lighter ch sound, as in tsunami or blitz.


PrimalSage

It sounds like she's saying viko, should it be more like gliko?


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds ok, both at normal and slow speed. Don't worry, practice makes perfect ;)


mariogba

I guess the word glicosis is related to γλυκό.


G.Georgopoulos

Sure! I guess you mean "glycolysis" or "glucose", right?


Melesteic

Why not "τσίκεϊκ"?


Melesteic

Τσίζκεϊκ*


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that should be the displayed spelling.


Alan515562

Is this actually how its pronounced, or would it be more like the english version?


Dimitra956826

Well, kind of. I mean, someone who doesn't speak English probably won't pronounce it with an English accent. It depends on the speaker, I guess. ^>^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.