"Péter a művészek és a művésznők között hegedül."

Translation:Péter plays the violin among the artists and the female artists.

September 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judit294350

"female artists" might be a literal translation but you' never actually say that. PC version would be "Peter plays the violin amongst the artists". If you wanted to stress the mix of sexes possibly - "Peter plays the violin amongst the male and female artists" but more likely "Peter plays the violin amongst the artists - who included both men and women".


AndreiHerz

Fully agree. It's a very awkward translation


EsNkzo

Exactly. I hate how Duolingo is turning everything in hungarian gendered when it isnt a gendered language.

"Tanár" isnt gender specific. But "tanárnő" is.

And apparently there are only female kindergarten teachers?

In english the word "actor" is gender neutral. Yes we use "actress" as well, but "actor" is perfectly acceptable for women.

This is such a pet peeve of mine.


DV-Mac

If you’re going to specify “female artist,” you’d have to specify “male artists.” Keeping closest to the Hungarian, I’d render the English: “Peter plays the violin among the male artists and the female artists.” Translating it colloquially, I agree with the others, “Peter plays the violin among the male and female artists,” or most likely in English, “Peter plays the violin among the artists.” In any case, the current (MAR2021) English translation is dead wrong.


erinebeck

There is no point in classifiying the female artists separately. Not even Hungarians would say that sentence


basszus-kulcs

what is the problem with "among"?


vvsey

Nothing, it should be accepted.


Martybet

Both "among" and "amongst" should be accepted here of course, but unfortunately are still not. We can only keep reporting and hoping


AndreiHerz

Duolingo must re-phrase both sentences, English and Hungarian


mr_muffin

"peter plays the violin among artists and female artists". Duo is telling me that this is an error because it should be "peter plays the violin among artists and female artists". Really? I understand there is "a", but isn't it the same in english?


DV-Mac

“Isn’t it the same in English?” Well, kinda. There’s only a slight and I would say almost insignificant difference. “Peter plays violin,” that’s what he does professionally or at least on a professional level or in the mouth of the proud mother of Peter or in the context of a group of musicians, say a string quartet, “Judith plays cello, Randy is on bass, and Sharon and Peter play violin.” So if “Peter plays violin among male artists and female artists,” I would legitimately expect that Peter is doing so regularly and possibly exclusively. That’s Peter’s “thing.” When he plays violin, it’s among male artists and female artists. This would be a rare English sentence, as noted previously. All that said, if you used it either with or without the “the,” it would still be understood.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.