1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter a művészek és a művész…

"Péter a művészek és a művésznők között hegedül."

Translation:Péter plays the violin among the artists and the female artists.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


Judit294350

"female artists" might be a literal translation but you' never actually say that. PC version would be "Peter plays the violin amongst the artists". If you wanted to stress the mix of sexes possibly - "Peter plays the violin amongst the male and female artists" but more likely "Peter plays the violin amongst the artists - who included both men and women".


AndreiHerz

Fully agree. It's a very awkward translation


EsNkzo

Exactly. I hate how Duolingo is turning everything in hungarian gendered when it isnt a gendered language.

"Tanár" isnt gender specific. But "tanárnő" is.

And apparently there are only female kindergarten teachers?

In english the word "actor" is gender neutral. Yes we use "actress" as well, but "actor" is perfectly acceptable for women.

This is such a pet peeve of mine.


basszus-kulcs

what is the problem with "among"?


vvsey

Nothing, it should be accepted.


Martybet

Both "among" and "amongst" should be accepted here of course, but unfortunately are still not. We can only keep reporting and hoping


mr_muffin

"peter plays the violin among artists and female artists". Duo is telling me that this is an error because it should be "peter plays the violin among artists and female artists". Really? I understand there is "a", but isn't it the same in english?


erinebeck

There is no point in classifiying the female artists separately. Not even Hungarians would say that sentence


AndreiHerz

Duolingo must re-phrase both sentences, English and Hungarian

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.