1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bird flu is a dangerous plag…

"Bird flu is a dangerous plague because it spreads very fast."

Translation:Cảm cúm gà là một dịch bệnh nguy hiểm vì nó lây lan rất nhanh.

September 2, 2016

5 Comments


polyglot-dreams

In my country-vietnamese,we often say ''cúm gia cầm'' instead of ''cảm cúm gà'',and ''cảm cúm gà''is not a word which used much in my country,and I think the moderator should add my answer-''cúm gia cầm'' :)

September 2, 2016

camtuhuynh

bird flu is translated as "cum ga" in your notes. Why is it wrong when used in the sentence?

February 10, 2017

linh.janetta.le

What the actual...? No one says "cảm cúm gà". It is not wrong but it does not even exist.

February 20, 2017

Songve

Everyone in my Vietnamese household uses it.

August 4, 2019

Hfhvgkbffr

Nobody says 'cảm cúm gà' in VN. And 'gà' is mean chicken btw

July 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.