"Twoje dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem."

Translation:Your child will want to be a doctor.

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


Ashibaal

I dont see any context where this sentence could actually be uttered. A kid wants to be a doctor, possibly. Why "will want"?

September 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, maybe it's a prophecy, maybe it's an opinion of your mother-in-law, or maybe you just talk about medicine so much and present it so well that it seems obvious that your child will want to follow in your footsteps and become a doctor as well. Or maybe that's just a sentence that teaches grammar of Future Compound.

September 2, 2016

Ashibaal

Yeah, a Pole told me the same when I asked hi about the possible context, "opinion of someone else". I'm not sure I liked your last sentence though. Sentences that don't enable learners to understand WHEN they should use the future compound are clearly not a good way to teach the grammar of future compound.

September 7, 2016

Simone76

"Twoje dziecko z pewnością będzie chciało pójść z nami do kina." "Your child for sure will want to go to the cinema with us." How possible sounds the context in the example above?

November 30, 2016

WarsawWill

Hi. I agree with Ashibaal. Knowing why and in what context a form is used is just as important as knowing about its structure. And using a sentence which doesn't make a lot of sense in English doesn't really help.

Outlandish sentences like "The blue turtle reads a newspaper while the birds watch television" (the Catalan course is full of them) are fine, as they just need a stretch of imagination.

But I'm afaid I find sentences like this faintly annoying, as I have to spend extra time figuring out what they're trying to say.

Having said that, the English on this course is generally more natural than that of some other Duo course I've seen.

May 27, 2017

Helena834099

Your child would like to be a doctor?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

The conditional "would like to be" translates to "chciałoby być" (here, with a neuter noun).

Masculine "chciałby być", feminine "chciałaby być".

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.