1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje dziecko będzie chciało…

"Twoje dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem."

Translation:Your child will want to be a doctor.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


Ashibaal

I dont see any context where this sentence could actually be uttered. A kid wants to be a doctor, possibly. Why "will want"?


Jellei

Well, maybe it's a prophecy, maybe it's an opinion of your mother-in-law, or maybe you just talk about medicine so much and present it so well that it seems obvious that your child will want to follow in your footsteps and become a doctor as well. Or maybe that's just a sentence that teaches grammar of Future Compound.


Ashibaal

Yeah, a Pole told me the same when I asked hi about the possible context, "opinion of someone else". I'm not sure I liked your last sentence though. Sentences that don't enable learners to understand WHEN they should use the future compound are clearly not a good way to teach the grammar of future compound.


Simone76

"Twoje dziecko z pewnością będzie chciało pójść z nami do kina." "Your child for sure will want to go to the cinema with us." How possible sounds the context in the example above?


WarsawWill

Hi. I agree with Ashibaal. Knowing why and in what context a form is used is just as important as knowing about its structure. And using a sentence which doesn't make a lot of sense in English doesn't really help.

Outlandish sentences like "The blue turtle reads a newspaper while the birds watch television" (the Catalan course is full of them) are fine, as they just need a stretch of imagination.

But I'm afaid I find sentences like this faintly annoying, as I have to spend extra time figuring out what they're trying to say.

Having said that, the English on this course is generally more natural than that of some other Duo course I've seen.


Helena834099

Your child would like to be a doctor?


Jellei

The conditional "would like to be" translates to "chciałoby być" (here, with a neuter noun).

Masculine "chciałby być", feminine "chciałaby być".


JuliaHeidt

In a sentence like this, where you have two verbs following the future to be form, can both be in the infinite structure like " twoje dziecko będzie chcieć być ..." ?? That doesn't sound too good, but is it wrong?


alik1989

I've checked the Polish National Corpus for the following syntax:

[pos=bedzie] [pos=inf] [pos=inf]

Meaning:

[Future form of być] [infinitive] [infinitive]

I've got 6 results, 3 of which were impersonal forms: Trzeba będzie / najlepiej będzie... where this actually sounds acceptable.

Now I've entered:

[pos=bedzie] [pos=praet][pos=inf]

Meaning:

[Future form of być] [past-stem verb] [infinitive]

I've got over 1000 results.

So, such a construction does exist, but it's very rare and definitely stylistically unpleasant.


http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/ipi030/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.