1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti fiatalok vagytok?"

"Ti fiatalok vagytok?"

Translation:Are you young?

September 2, 2016

4 Comments


Martybet

This one confuses me a little, shouldn't 'fiatalok' be youngsters or young people rather than simply 'young'?


jsiehler

It's OK to translate it either way, as an adjective ("young") which doesn't take any endings in English; or as a noun like "youngsters" or "young people" in the plural.


Martybet

Aha I see thanks


Nab918927

Could this also translate to "You are young ones"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.