"הבית שלי נמצא מימין."

Translation:My house is on the right.

September 2, 2016

9 Comments


TRH_blue

Is "my house is to the right" not correct or too imprecise?

September 2, 2016

AlmogL

Seems ok to me.

September 4, 2016

Hsn626796

How is מ- used instead of על- ؟

March 10, 2018

Anachnu

Could one say בימין here? And if so, is there a difference between מימין and בימין?

September 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, the use of בימין is mostly for political right wing (pronounced bayamin). It can also be used in construct state, like "in the right side of the house" = בימין הבית. Otherwise, the phrase בימין doesn't really exist.

September 13, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

This should be a reasonable alternative:

"... nimtzah betzad yammin ..."

"בצד ימין..."

December 18, 2018

chocolatandante

I agree with TRH_blue.

February 25, 2017

joelnaqqar

Can't I say: הבית שלי נמצא על ימין Or: הבית שלי על ימין?

February 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't work in Hebrew with על.

February 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.