"הבית שלי נמצא מימין."

Translation:My house is on the right.

September 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-bayit sheli nimtsa miyamin.


Anachnu

Could one say בימין here? And if so, is there a difference between מימין and בימין?


radagastthebrown

No, the use of בימין is mostly for political right wing (pronounced bayamin). It can also be used in construct state, like "in the right side of the house" = בימין הבית. Otherwise, the phrase בימין doesn't really exist.


boryagin

Yamin is the right hand.

So beyamin would be "in the right hand" or "by the right hand". The logic of Hebrew here is the area "from the right hand" or "of the right hand".


DiscipulusKiwius

This should be a reasonable alternative:

"... nimtzah betzad yammin ..."

"בצד ימין..."


TRH_blue

Is "my house is to the right" not correct or too imprecise?


Hsn626796

How is מ- used instead of על- ؟


joelnaqqar

Can't I say: הבית שלי נמצא על ימין Or: הבית שלי על ימין?


radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't work in Hebrew with על.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.