"They call us!"

Translation:הם קוראים לנו!

September 2, 2016

7 Comments


Avabelieve

WHY NOT אותנו ?

September 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

That would mean "They read us".

To call = ...לקרוא ל

To read = ...לקרוא את

September 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

What about plural please and thank you

June 21, 2018

SpinergySy

So in just written form and without niqud, call and read are the same words and are translated entirely by context?

May 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes. And they're the same with nikkud and in speech too.

May 3, 2017

RaphaelCoh1

קורים?

April 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's similar but not exactly the same. In קוראים there is a glottal stop after the 'ר.

April 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.