"They call us!"

Translation:הם קוראים לנו!

September 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avabelieve

WHY NOT אותנו ?


radagastthebrown

That would mean "They read us".

To call = ...לקרוא ל

To read = ...לקרוא את


TeribleT

What about plural please and thank you


ShaunIspas

would that still make "us" the direct object


danny912421

No. לנו is an indirect object. Only אותנו is the direct object.


danny912421

hem kor'ím lanu!


SpinergySy

So in just written form and without niqud, call and read are the same words and are translated entirely by context?


radagastthebrown

Yes. And they're the same with nikkud and in speech too.


Lotan_Sky

Wait, why not מתקשרים? I was thinking that it was a phone call


danny912421

Maybe if you wrote לנו it was rejected. Not sure if they added it before or after you wrote this, but it is accepted now. However, the verb requires the preposition אל, so the correct answer is הם מתקשרים אלינו.


TimothyLui5

I thought the usage of קורא does NOT include this sample sentence. As in this word "call" is used like: I call him "stupid". To convey this sample sentence another verb should be used I think ... ?


danny912421

What do you mean by "this sample sentence"? Why would קורא not be used here?


JDSBlueDevl

An easy way for people to remember: in Terminator 2 toward the end, the T-1000 demands Sarah to "call to John".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.