1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They call us!"

"They call us!"

Translation:הם קוראים לנו!

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


Avabelieve

WHY NOT אותנו ?


radagastthebrown

That would mean "They read us".

To call = ...לקרוא ל

To read = ...לקרוא את


TeribleT

What about plural please and thank you


SpinergySy

So in just written form and without niqud, call and read are the same words and are translated entirely by context?


radagastthebrown

Yes. And they're the same with nikkud and in speech too.


danny912421

hem kor'ím lanu!


radagastthebrown

It's similar but not exactly the same. In קוראים there is a glottal stop after the 'ר.


Lotan_Sky

Wait, why not מתקשרים? I was thinking that it was a phone call


danny912421

Maybe if you wrote לנו it was rejected. Not sure if they added it before or after you wrote this, but it is accepted now. However, the verb requires the preposition אל, so the correct answer is הם מתקשרים אלינו.


TimothyLui5

I thought the usage of קורא does NOT include this sample sentence. As in this word "call" is used like: I call him "stupid". To convey this sample sentence another verb should be used I think ... ?


danny912421

What do you mean by "this sample sentence"? Why would קורא not be used here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.