"The student asked a question."

Translation:Ο μαθητής ρώτησε μία ερώτηση.

2 years ago

10 Comments


dimitris152

In Greek we use the verb "κάνω" when it comes to questions!!

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Very good observation. In the English to Greek option "έκανε" is included. We can't change the Greek to English since it is locked. Perhaps, later we'll be able to edit it. Thank you.

2 years ago

xDimitris7

what about έθεσε;

5 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That is a good alternative and will be added.

5 months ago

I.Schmidt1
I.Schmidt1

the student can be a woman or a man. So i also can translate Η σπουδαστής ρώτησε μια ερώτηση.

1 year ago

I.Schmidt1
I.Schmidt1

i found my mistake the female student is η σπουδάστρια
sorry

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, your observation is correct and you will find the following vocabulary has been accepted for over 4 months: Ο μαθητής/Η μαθήτρια/Ο φοιτητής/Η φοιτήτρια/Ο σπουδαστής/Η σπουδάστρια] [ρώτησε/έκανε] [μία/μια] [ερώτηση/απορία]. For a total of 49 possible sentences and we thank all the learners for helping improve and enrich the course. Keep up the good work.

1 year ago

DarrylSmit8

You still have to add μία in this sentence. This should be optional.

4 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

It's not really optional though. The indefinite article is not always omitted. I think it would sound really weird to drop it in this case.

4 months ago

DarrylSmit8

In that case it would make sense to leave out the tonos, though

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.