"The student asked a question."

Translation:Ο μαθητής ρώτησε μία ερώτηση.

September 2, 2016

12 Comments


dimitris152

In Greek we use the verb "κάνω" when it comes to questions!!

September 2, 2016

jaye16

Very good observation. In the English to Greek option "έκανε" is included. We can't change the Greek to English since it is locked. Perhaps, later we'll be able to edit it. Thank you.

September 2, 2016

xDimitris7

what about έθεσε;

May 2, 2018

jaye16

That is a good alternative and will be added.

May 3, 2018

I.Schmidt1

the student can be a woman or a man. So i also can translate Η σπουδαστής ρώτησε μια ερώτηση.

January 9, 2017

I.Schmidt1

i found my mistake the female student is η σπουδάστρια
sorry

January 9, 2017

jaye16

Yes, your observation is correct and you will find the following vocabulary has been accepted for over 4 months: Ο μαθητής/Η μαθήτρια/Ο φοιτητής/Η φοιτήτρια/Ο σπουδαστής/Η σπουδάστρια] [ρώτησε/έκανε] [μία/μια] [ερώτηση/απορία]. For a total of 49 possible sentences and we thank all the learners for helping improve and enrich the course. Keep up the good work.

January 9, 2017

DarrylSmit8

You still have to add μία in this sentence. This should be optional.

June 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It's not really optional though. The indefinite article is not always omitted. I think it would sound really weird to drop it in this case.

    June 16, 2018

DarrylSmit8

    In that case it would make sense to leave out the tonos, though

    June 16, 2018

alexiskavouras

    it is not grammatically correct to say "ρωτάω μια ερώτηση" because it is pleonasm. Instead we say "κάνω μια ερώτηση" or you can just say "ρωτάω"

    July 2, 2019

jaye16

    Yes, the new tree uses: "έκανε/έθεσε".

    July 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.