1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The student asked a question…

"The student asked a question."

Translation:Ο μαθητής ρώτησε μία ερώτηση.

September 2, 2016

16 Comments


dimitris152

In Greek we use the verb "κάνω" when it comes to questions!!


jaye16

Very good observation. In the English to Greek option "έκανε" is included. We can't change the Greek to English since it is locked. Perhaps, later we'll be able to edit it. Thank you.


xDimitris7

what about έθεσε;


jaye16

That is a good alternative and will be added.


alexiskavouras

it is not grammatically correct to say "ρωτάω μια ερώτηση" because it is pleonasm. Instead we say "κάνω μια ερώτηση" or you can just say "ρωτάω"


jaye16

Yes, the new tree uses: "έκανε/έθεσε".


Rich717872

Yes, I thought in previous chapters (present tense ones) it was like you said. Glad to see my intuition was correct.


I.Schmidt1

the student can be a woman or a man. So i also can translate Η σπουδαστής ρώτησε μια ερώτηση.


I.Schmidt1

i found my mistake the female student is η σπουδάστρια
sorry


jaye16

Yes, your observation is correct and you will find the following vocabulary has been accepted for over 4 months:

Ο μαθητής/Η μαθήτρια/Ο φοιτητής/Η φοιτήτρια/Ο σπουδαστής/Η σπουδάστρια] [ρώτησε/έκανε] [μία/μια] [ερώτηση/απορία].

For a total of 49 possible sentences and we thank all the learners for helping improve and enrich the course. Keep up the good work.


DarrylSmit8

You still have to add μία in this sentence. This should be optional.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's not really optional though. The indefinite article is not always omitted. I think it would sound really weird to drop it in this case.


DarrylSmit8

In that case it would make sense to leave out the tonos, though


Qryb

"μιαν ερώτηση" was considered a typo. Shouldn't it be accepted?


Photios-NYC

Is this actually idiomatic Greek? In most languages where the word "ask" and the word "question" come from the same root, a different verb is used. This is the case in Spanish, German, French and Russian ("hacer una pregunta" / "Eine Frage stellen" / "poser une question" / "задать вопрос")


D_..
Mod
Plus

As the previous comments indicate, this is not the standard way of expressing this in Greek.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.