1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'abbiamo prodotta in Italia…

"L'abbiamo prodotta in Italia."

Translation:We have produced it in Italy.

February 8, 2014

18 Comments


cody.perk

I understand that "produrre" is cognate with "produce" and not "make," but I really think "We (have) made it in Italy" should be accepted. It seems much more natural to me.


lucaran1

I agree and had the same problem


MarkMcCorn

"We have it produced in Italy". Marked wrong by DL. Why?


uxSY4nUr

we have produced it means that we made it ourselves, whereas we have it produced means that someone makes it for us.


ClydeHapp

Lots of unanswered questions here.

I used "made" not "produced." What is wrong?


CarissaS103

"We have produced it" does not sound natural. Why not "made"?


David-1960

"We have it produced in Italy"....no?


Diamondswagboyz

it's amazing how unclear the words are


artskinner

why is "it" feminine?


itastudent

You could actually translate it as masculine or feminine.


artskinner

I thought so too but was marked wrong.


artskinner

I still don't understand a on the end of the verb. If the it was masculine it would be prodotto?


niels-valec

Can we translate it as "We produced her in Italy?"


uxSY4nUr

It depends on the noun L' refers to. For example Dove avete prodotto la macchina? L'abbiamo prodotta in Italia.; on the other hand Dove avete prodotto il formaggio? L'abbiamo prodotto in Italia.

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Verbs%3A-Present-Perfect/tips-and-notes


VamsVams

I see. Didn't even know that section of DL existed. So in this context, it is assumed that the clitic L' is La, but it could as easily, and without other info, be Lo. But that being said, the gender and number must be considered in the case of a third person direct object clitic. Thank you.


Jack386237

Come on DL we produced is the same as we have produced. Both are past

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.