Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see the roots of that plant in the earth?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vidas la radikojn de tiu planto en la tero?

2 years ago

12 Comments


YotamSivan

why is "tio" not accepted here instead of "tiu"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's in front of the noun, modifying it, so you need the demonstrative adjective tiu and not the demonstrative pronoun tio.

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Can you explain when tio is used and when tiu is used?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The simple rule of thumb is: use tiu before a noun and tio when it stands alone.

The more complicated version is:

tio always stands by itself. It refers to something relatively unspecified.

tiu picks out a specific noun out of a group of other nouns. For example, tiu libro means "that book (out of the set of all possible books)".

It can actually be used without a noun, but there is still a noun understood. In English, you can't leave out the noun completely in this sense.

So while in Esperanto, la ruĝa libro "the red book" can turn into la ruĝa when you know that you are talking about books, in English you use the dummy word "one" in such a case and say "the red one".

Similarly, if you are talking about books and want to specify a specific one (see, there that "one" is again), you say "that one" while Esperanto could simply use tiu.

So tiu can stand by itself as well.

tiu can also be short for tiu homo -- so just as kiu? can mean "who?" or "which one?" or "which ...?" (with a following noun), tiu can mean not only "that ..." (with a following noun) or "that one" but also "he, she, it, that person, that one".

Second rule of thumb: if you see tiu by itself, translate it with "that one" rather than simply "that".

And bottom line is: tio never goes together with a noun as in *tio libro.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

That's very helpful! You've been given 2 lingots.

1 year ago

letruca

Eblas ankaŭ, mi kredas "ĉu vi estas vidanta la radikojn de tiu planto en la tero?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, if your intended meaning is "are you in the state of seeing the roots of the plant"... Tio sonas strange en la angla, kaj "estas vidanta" estas stranga en Esperanto.

2 years ago

letruca

Ankaŭ povas esti "Ĉu vi estas vidante la radikojn de tiuj plantoj"

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, no. Your sentence means "Do you exist while seeing the roots of those plants?".

1 year ago

letruca

I see the roots at that moment, do vi povas diri "mi estas vidante nun la radikojn...'

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ne, sed vi povas diri "mi estas vidanta".

1 year ago

letruca

Kompreneble pli ofte "Ĉu vi vidas.. ?"

1 year ago